TV trips GFI puzzle

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-27-15, 08:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1
TV trips GFI puzzle

I recently added a standard outlet (4th) to an existing line of outlets after a GFI on my deck. This is for a TV and cable box. When I plug in the devices, it trips the GFI. I'm 99.9% sure the wiring is clean and correct. I didn't use pigtails. When I plug in the devices to the third outlet there are no issues. When I did this I used an extension cord that has three prongs. The TV plug is only two prongs. Could the two prongs be the issue causing some sort of ground error?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-27-15, 08:26 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,043
Could the two prongs be the issue causing some sort of ground error?
No. Try the fourth receptacle again but with it pulled out of the box. Be sure no wires are touching.
 
  #3  
Old 04-27-15, 08:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,091
Ultimately you may have leakage between the chassis of your TV and the cable box. The TV chassis is not grounded and the cable box is. This is not a common problem but does happen from time to time.
 
  #4  
Old 04-28-15, 07:55 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,502
Try Ray's suggestion first, then try replacing the GFCI receptacle with a brand new one. Some older GFCI receptacles trip from the frequencies produced by newer digital HDTVs.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes