TV trips GFI puzzle


  #1  
Old 04-27-15, 08:08 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
TV trips GFI puzzle

I recently added a standard outlet (4th) to an existing line of outlets after a GFI on my deck. This is for a TV and cable box. When I plug in the devices, it trips the GFI. I'm 99.9% sure the wiring is clean and correct. I didn't use pigtails. When I plug in the devices to the third outlet there are no issues. When I did this I used an extension cord that has three prongs. The TV plug is only two prongs. Could the two prongs be the issue causing some sort of ground error?
 
  #2  
Old 04-27-15, 08:26 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Could the two prongs be the issue causing some sort of ground error?
No. Try the fourth receptacle again but with it pulled out of the box. Be sure no wires are touching.
 
  #3  
Old 04-27-15, 08:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,588
Received 3,880 Upvotes on 3,477 Posts
Ultimately you may have leakage between the chassis of your TV and the cable box. The TV chassis is not grounded and the cable box is. This is not a common problem but does happen from time to time.
 
  #4  
Old 04-28-15, 07:55 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 9,785
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
Try Ray's suggestion first, then try replacing the GFCI receptacle with a brand new one. Some older GFCI receptacles trip from the frequencies produced by newer digital HDTVs.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: