Air compressor wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-29-15, 11:32 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Air compressor wiring

I picked up an old craftsmen air compressor the other day. The motor on it is a 230 volt 5 horsepower. Now the motor turns on and works but the compressor seems to load it down and eventually overheats and trips out. Without the compressor belt motor runs fast and seems strong on its own. I'm questioning the wiring on this thing. It's wired for 110 outlet and has a 2 prong plug. But the motor looks like it doesn't wire up for 220.
 
  #2  
Old 04-29-15, 12:06 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Residential voltages are 240 (occasionally 208) and 120. If it is a 240motor it can't be run on 120. Give us the model number or a link to a manual for it.
 
  #3  
Old 04-29-15, 12:11 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,965
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
Also furnish a picture of the wiring from the cord to the box on the compressor, with the cover removed, as well as a picture of the end of the cord (plug).http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...your-post.html
 
  #4  
Old 04-29-15, 12:42 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
well I can't seem to upload anything. keep getting error message
 
  #5  
Old 04-29-15, 12:50 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Name:  137.jpg
Views: 2544
Size:  49.5 KBName:  138.jpg
Views: 1696
Size:  46.1 KBName:  139.jpg
Views: 1504
Size:  27.6 KBName:  140.jpg
Views: 14115
Size:  37.1 KBName:  141.jpg
Views: 1500
Size:  18.9 KB Had to resize go figure
 
  #6  
Old 04-29-15, 12:53 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
  #7  
Old 04-29-15, 01:05 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,853
Received 1,335 Votes on 1,234 Posts
That plug should be removed and replaced with a 240v type plug.
The receptacle needs to be replaced ASAP also. I can't believe someone would put a regular receptacle on 240vac.

That is a single voltage motor and can only run on 240vac.
Are you plugging it into a 120v receptacle set up for 120vac ?
 
  #8  
Old 04-29-15, 01:42 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,965
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
The motor is 240 volt only, so changing the plug to a 240 one and supplying it with the proper voltage will probably do the trick. Pass & Seymour 20 Amp 250-Volt Ground Circuit Monitor Plug-PS5466XGCM - The Home Depot
 
  #9  
Old 04-29-15, 02:25 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That's what I figured. Looks like time to install a 250 outlet in my garage. And require this thing.
 
  #10  
Old 04-29-15, 02:43 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,965
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
You'll be running a 240 volt circuit, consisting of 2 hots and a grounding wire with 12-2 NM cable (marking the white wire on both ends with black tape) or equivalent in conduit to a 240 volt receptacle of 20 amps. Install the plug on the end of the compressor's cord to match the receptacle.
 
  #11  
Old 04-29-15, 10:38 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok I'm slightly home electrical dumb. But good at figuring things out. I have no proper outlet in my garage. I was talking to my dad about it and took a look at my breaker box. Apparently I need to add another breaker for the outlet. How do I go about wiring it up?
 
  #12  
Old 04-30-15, 12:03 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If the garage is attached you will install a 20 amp 240 volt (2pole) breaker in your breaker box. (Breaker must be listed for your panel.)

From the breaker box to your garage you will run 12-2 NM-b (AKA Romex). At the breaker box the black and white wires go to the breaker and bare wire to the neutral bar (or if a ground bar to the ground bar). The white wire will be remarked black or red with bands of tape or felt tip marker on both ends.

At the receptacle:

Name:  Untitled.jpg
Views: 2414
Size:  10.1 KB

If the garage is detached then it is more complicated.
 
  #13  
Old 05-02-15, 12:16 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 9
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the advice. I wired up a new 220 outlet and plug and now the compressor works great. Even added another 110 outlet while I was at it. Was easier then I thought it would be. Feel way more confident about residential wiring.
 
  #14  
Old 05-02-15, 12:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
No, that was a 240 and 120 receptacle you added. Glad you got it. Thanks for letting us know.
 
  #15  
Old 05-02-15, 12:50 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,495
Received 36 Votes on 28 Posts
Good job!

Now train yourself to use the proper terms, 120 and 240 volts instead of the incorrect 110 and 220.

(I would have beat Ray if not for the three minute delay between posts. )
 
  #16  
Old 05-02-15, 12:55 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You see one finger typing has its advantages. By the time I type it and correct it it is always more than 3 minutes.
 
  #17  
Old 05-02-15, 08:00 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,758
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
I can't believe someone would put a regular receptacle on 240vac.
I've seen it done like that before......in a school!!
 
  #18  
Old 05-04-15, 04:18 AM
E
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Wales
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Intrigued is you voltage that accurate? In the UK it was 240 volt but we harmonised with Europe so now 230 volt however when it was 240 it was plus/minus 6% but after harmonising it was plus 10%/Minus 6% so in real terms it never changed.

As a result we have loads of old labels saying 240 volt and when it goes to three phase we see 440 volt (not sure when it was 440) 415 volt and 400 volt.

It all should be 230 volt single phase, 400 volt three phase, and 460 volt split phase. We also have reduced low voltage of 110 volt which is either 55 - 0 - 55 or 63 - 0 - 63 if from a three phase transformer.

We get grey imports from USA and it does cause many problems. Hence interest in your system. The frequency is the main problem we use 50 Hz where you use 60 Hz but there has been a load of generators imported and if your on 120 volt the slowing motor will likely drop volts and frequency together.
 
  #19  
Old 05-04-15, 04:23 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,965
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
Ericmark, the OP had a problem of not supplying the correct voltage to the compressor. Our system of 240 volts requires no neutral, but the 120 volts does.
 
  #20  
Old 05-06-15, 10:44 AM
E
Member
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Wales
Posts: 21
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you seems your 240 is like our 110 split phase.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: