Kitchen Remodel Wiring


  #41  
Old 05-01-15, 07:01 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I found where its coming from.. the 30AMP double pole has a room with lights in the basement as well as vent and gas stove pilot lights. The rating for the telescopic vent is 120v/2.5amp. so that makes sense. I cant use it for DW. once i remove the gas stove, I will just bury it.


I have another 30amp double pole connected from the old 240v/30amp Clothes Washer that i can split as well, but its 15 feet away, and i will need a junction box in the basement to split it into 2 circuits of 120v each. The wire is 10/3 with ground.

I will use 15amp for range hood, and other 15amp for dishwasher.

Yes, please send instructions.

Let me try:

Main Panel
------------
1. Change breaker from one 30amp to TWO 15amp
2. connect red to one 15amp and black to other 15amp. white and bare to left and right bars (already done).

Junction Box
--------------
1. In box comes ONE 10/3 (From Main Panel)
2. In box comes TWO 12/2 (one for DW and one for Range Hood)
3. Connect red #1 to #2 black (wire one)
4. Connect black #1 to #2 black (wire two)
5. Connect all three whites together
6. Connect all three ground together

What do you think?

Thanks.

Leo
 

Last edited by Leo Kaplin; 05-01-15 at 07:43 AM.
  #42  
Old 05-01-15, 08:17 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,970
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
You cannot use two single 15 amp breakers without a handle tie between them. Both hots need to turn off together. You can also use a two pole breaker.
 
  #43  
Old 05-01-15, 08:42 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I can do... 2 pole breaker it is... both DW and hood would trip at once, no biggie. each one would not even be using 50% load. Is the wiring i described good?

This 30amp wire is not connected to the main panel anymore. I need to put in the 2 pole breaker...

I only have room for exactly 2 more breakers in my main panel.. Can I put it in?
 
  #44  
Old 05-01-15, 10:03 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
the 30AMP double pole has a room with lights in the basement as well as vent and gas stove pilot lights.
The room can not be powered by a 30 amp breaker.That must be changed to a 20 amp beaker.
 
  #45  
Old 05-01-15, 10:25 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,970
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
The new breaker will replace the two pole 30.
 
  #46  
Old 05-01-15, 12:04 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Now I'm confused.. I'm keeping the 30amp current breaker that is used in the basement room and telescopic vent and pilot light (will now be only 30amp breaker).

The 10/3 wire that was old 30amp/240v breaker (clothes washer), i will be replacing with 15a/or 20a?? that will server TWO 120v circuits.

correct?
 
  #47  
Old 05-01-15, 12:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
As has been written multiple times you can NOT use a 30 amp breaker on a 120 volt lighting and receptacle circuit. It is a code violation and a fire hazard even if the wire is #10 because the receptacles are not rated for 30 amps.. The breaker should be turned off till it can be replaced with a 20 amp breaker.
 
  #48  
Old 05-01-15, 12:49 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
got it. replace it with a 20amp double pole breaker connected breaker.

what about the 10/3 wire.. what is the correct way to split it into two...15 or 20amp 120v ?
 
  #49  
Old 05-01-15, 02:19 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,970
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
Please see post #25. .
 
  #50  
Old 05-01-15, 02:21 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 30
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I see post #25, but i need more details.

I will install a 15 or 20amp 2 pole breaker.

but the other end, I have red, black, white, ground... need to split into 2 120v circuits.

can you give me detail instructions how to write.

If I run 12/2 can I do 15a or 20a, or 20amp only?

I have a a 9amp hood on one circuit and 3 GFCI on the other.

Thanks for the help!!!!
 
  #51  
Old 05-01-15, 03:38 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 4,807
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Now I'm confused.. I'm keeping the 30amp current breaker that is used in the basement room and telescopic vent and pilot light (will now be only 30amp breaker).
Leo,

The reason to convert an unneeded 30amp 4-wire circuit into 2 120V circuits is only to save you the trouble of running new cable back to panel. The breakers cannot remain at 30amps.

Here are instructions on a multi-wire circuit/split circuit.

- Determine where 4-wire cable from panel first enters the home
- At that box, You will create 2 new circuits. Lets say you want 2 each 20amp circuits
- You will use 12/2 with ground going out to each circuit
- Tie the 3 neutrals together. Then tie the 3 grounds together. If box is metal, pigtail a ground to the box using a ground screw
- Black from panel will go to one of the outgoing hot wires
- Red from panel will go to the other outgoing hot wire

Precautions:

If this "source box" is going to have a receptacle installed (not simply a junction box). You must tie all the neutrals together with a single pigtail to one neutral terminal of the receptacle. Do not use the neutral terminals of receptacle to continue neutral downstream.

The breaker must be changed. In this case of two 20amp circuits, you would change the breaker to a double pole 20amp. And as stated many times, of course tied breakers with common trip.

Once new breaker is installed, you will test voltage across the two hot terminals and verify it is 240V.
 
  #52  
Old 05-01-15, 03:43 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Does this help?

Name:  Multi_Wire.jpg
Views: 158
Size:  17.7 KB
.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 05-01-15 at 05:19 PM.
  #53  
Old 05-01-15, 04:22 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,970
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
If you have # 12 or larger wire you can use a 15 or 20 amp breaker.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: