Can I add an RV circuit?

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-07-15, 03:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Can I add an RV circuit?

I'd like to add a 30A 120v RV circuit to my panel and I'd like to know if I can do it on my current panel.

Name:  IMG_1988_1.jpg
Views: 292
Size:  43.4 KB

Name:  IMG_1989_1.jpg
Views: 340
Size:  36.8 KB

Name:  IMG_1991_1.jpg
Views: 571
Size:  49.9 KB

I'd add the circuit to one of the extra spaces at the top right of the panel. I'd use #8/2 wire and the run is about 40'.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-07-15, 03:26 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
I'd add the circuit to one of the extra spaces at the top right of the panel. I'd use #8/2 wire and the run is about 40'.
I can't tell if the spaces at the top take breakers or not, if so, you need a 30A 1P breaker (BR130). If breakers won't work there you can always replace some full size breakers with tandem breakers. All you need is 10-2 NM-B (aka romex) as long as it doesn't go outside. 8-2 would work, but not necessary. I wouldn't use the 8-2 unless you already have it and have no other use for it. #8 wires probably won't terminate on the receptacle.
 
  #3  
Old 05-07-15, 05:45 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,984
I highly doubt the top right is available for adding breakers. It is a little hard to tell but it doesn't appear to be a bus there, nor is there the hold downs for the back side of a breaker. I recommend adding a sub panel.
 
  #4  
Old 05-07-15, 06:14 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
Model number of the panel should tell us if the top two soaces are for breakers and if tandems will work.

Looking at what little of the label is legible it almost looks like someone removed the main breaker and is back feeding the panel.

Name:  IMG_1988_1.jpg
Views: 356
Size:  26.1 KB
 
  #5  
Old 05-08-15, 06:11 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
it almost looks like someone removed the main breaker and is back feeding the panel.
I don't think so, Ray. I think that's a factory installed 100 amp main breaker. The diagram on the label doesn't seem to be complete. It only shows 14 full size spaces and I see 20 full size spaces in the panel. The diagram does seem to indicate that all spaces will accept tandem breakers.
 
  #6  
Old 05-08-15, 06:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
It almost seems to be the wrong diagram. Joe, what is the "box" at the top of the diagram I mistook for a main breaker?
 
  #7  
Old 05-08-15, 07:21 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
I know, at the top of the label there is what looks like a main breaker. I do know that Cutler-Hammer installs backfed plug-on main breakers with the main breaker retaining kit in a lot of their BR series loadcenters probably to keep costs down. Square D used to have main breakers at the top of their Homeline panels too, but since some time in the '90s they also started using a factory installed backfed plug-on main breaker with a main breaker retaining kit. I just replaced a 100A Homeline main breaker for a friend of mine a few months ago and it was a backfed breaker.
 
  #8  
Old 05-08-15, 08:11 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
Thanks Joe. Breaker panels are a definite gap in my knowledge.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'