Circuit will not reset

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-17-15, 09:21 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 369
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Circuit will not reset

Yesterday I was running my compressor on a GFCI outlet and tripped the breaker. When I went to reset the tripped circuit, I noted it would not go to the fully off position. I could flip it to on but the circuit would not turn on.

The GFCI outlet does not have a solid click on the buttons which I attribute to the lack of power.

It's a 15 amp circuit with not much else on it. The compressor has a large surge but has run on a similar 15 amp GFCI before and does work on another outlet.

I'm wondering if I should change the circuit breaker or if I could have fried the outlet.

Any ideas?
 
  #2  
Old 05-17-15, 09:27 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,854
Received 1,336 Votes on 1,234 Posts
The size of the GCI receptacle has little bearing on the circuit capacity.

It would appear that you have a defective breaker as it won't reset.
The only way to know if the breaker is the problem or the receptacle is to check first at the breaker for power.
 
  #3  
Old 05-17-15, 09:30 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 369
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Thanks Pete. I have never experienced a breaker going bad before so wasn't sure if that happens.

I'll test for power at the buss bar and swap out the breaker.
 
  #4  
Old 05-17-15, 10:04 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 369
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Yea it was a bad breaker. It used a slotted screw for the terminal which makes me suspect it's one of the older ones as the newer ones in there use a square drive.

How often do these go bad?

Thanks again for your help!
 
  #5  
Old 05-17-15, 10:05 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,854
Received 1,336 Votes on 1,234 Posts
Most breakers never go bad. For the most part circuit breakers are pretty reliable.
 
  #6  
Old 05-17-15, 11:01 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 369
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Should I be worried about a bigger problem or just a fluke caused by the high draw?
 
  #7  
Old 05-17-15, 11:26 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,854
Received 1,336 Votes on 1,234 Posts
I don't see any sign of a bigger issue. Just change the breaker and you should be good to go.

Most compressors like to be connected to a 20A circuit.
 
  #8  
Old 05-17-15, 01:17 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 369
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Thanks - noted for next time
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: