Circuit will not reset

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-17-15, 08:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 340
Circuit will not reset

Yesterday I was running my compressor on a GFCI outlet and tripped the breaker. When I went to reset the tripped circuit, I noted it would not go to the fully off position. I could flip it to on but the circuit would not turn on.

The GFCI outlet does not have a solid click on the buttons which I attribute to the lack of power.

It's a 15 amp circuit with not much else on it. The compressor has a large surge but has run on a similar 15 amp GFCI before and does work on another outlet.

I'm wondering if I should change the circuit breaker or if I could have fried the outlet.

Any ideas?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-17-15, 08:27 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,477
The size of the GCI receptacle has little bearing on the circuit capacity.

It would appear that you have a defective breaker as it won't reset.
The only way to know if the breaker is the problem or the receptacle is to check first at the breaker for power.
 
  #3  
Old 05-17-15, 08:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 340
Thanks Pete. I have never experienced a breaker going bad before so wasn't sure if that happens.

I'll test for power at the buss bar and swap out the breaker.
 
  #4  
Old 05-17-15, 09:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 340
Yea it was a bad breaker. It used a slotted screw for the terminal which makes me suspect it's one of the older ones as the newer ones in there use a square drive.

How often do these go bad?

Thanks again for your help!
 
  #5  
Old 05-17-15, 09:05 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,477
Most breakers never go bad. For the most part circuit breakers are pretty reliable.
 
  #6  
Old 05-17-15, 10:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 340
Should I be worried about a bigger problem or just a fluke caused by the high draw?
 
  #7  
Old 05-17-15, 10:26 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,477
I don't see any sign of a bigger issue. Just change the breaker and you should be good to go.

Most compressors like to be connected to a 20A circuit.
 
  #8  
Old 05-17-15, 12:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 340
Thanks - noted for next time
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'