Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

how do you replace an old two prong receptacle with new three prong receptacles

how do you replace an old two prong receptacle with new three prong receptacles

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-23-15, 09:43 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
how do you replace an old two prong receptacle with new three prong receptacles

Will thus require rewiring.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-23-15, 10:01 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
Well, obviously it will entail removing the wires from the old receptacle and connecting them to the new.

You can use a GFCI receptacle and add one of the included stickers that state "GFCI protection, no equipment ground" and that will increase personnel safety but if you are wanting a true equipment ground for a surge suppressor or some piece of electronic equipment that requires a true equipment ground, then there is no alternative but to run a new circuit from the circuit breaker panel.
 
  #3  
Old 05-23-15, 10:43 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,314
There are several methods to get an equipment grounding conductor without running a new cable back to the panel.
“Branch Circuit Extensions. The equipment grounding conductor of a grounding-type receptacle or a branch-circuit extension shall be permitted to be connected to any of the following:
(1)
Any accessible point on the grounding electrode system as described in 250.50
(2)
Any accessible point on the grounding electrode conductor
(3)
The equipment grounding terminal bar within the enclosure where the branch circuit for the receptacle or branch circuit originates”

Excerpt From: National Fire Protection Association (NFPA). “NFPA 70®, National Electrical Code® (NEC®), 2014 Edition.” NFPA. iBooks.
This material may be protected by copyright.

Check out this book on the iBooks Store: https://itunes.apple.com/WebObjects/...k?id=712925892
Geo
 
  #4  
Old 05-23-15, 01:49 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
Geo,

1. The "grounding electrode system" is usually in close proximity to the service panel with the grounding electrode completely buried.

2. See item #1

3. Duh! The point is...it is usually no more trouble to run a modern type NM cable with an equipment grounding conductor than it is to run a separate equipment grounding conductor back to the point of origin. The new cable is definitely the preferred option. The OP wanted to know how to do it WITHOUT rewiring.
 
  #5  
Old 05-23-15, 06:53 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,097
deleted.....................
 

Last edited by AllanJ; 05-23-15 at 08:07 PM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes