Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Adding an outdoor electrical outlet to an existing electrical conduit

Adding an outdoor electrical outlet to an existing electrical conduit


  #1  
Old 05-25-15, 01:20 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Adding an outdoor electrical outlet to an existing electrical conduit

Can I change an electric conduit ell to an electrical outlet? I have a workbench in the same location as where the electricity enters my workshop through an electrical conduit. I am pretty new at DIY, so hopefully this question isn't too silly!

 
  #2  
Old 05-25-15, 01:23 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,973
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
You would switch out the LB shown for a device box. New conductors might be needed since the existing will probably end up too short.
 
  #3  
Old 05-25-15, 01:26 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
If you replace it with a box yes. Post a picture of what you have and maybe we can better help you. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html
 
  #4  
Old 05-28-15, 10:11 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the quick responses and sorry about my late response. I have been battling a mud dauber making mud marks all over my stucco. Below is a photo of the area I want an electrical outlet. Work table is a bit messy from my last project.

Thanks guys!

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 1455
Size:  48.1 KB
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: