Adding More AC Smoke Detectors

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-25-15, 09:07 PM
Gen
Gen is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: US
Posts: 378
Adding More AC Smoke Detectors

Hello, I have to add 2 more smoke detectors to satisfy the ones needed inside bedrooms. Question is: can I jumper a 14-3 wire (if enough room in box) from one existing smoke to a new location, then jump from there to another new location? It is on the upper floor so I am able to work from the attic to do this. Also I plan to start with all new smokes for compatibility. Thanks very much!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-25-15, 09:16 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
Assuming the originating smoke detector is on a 15 ampere circuit, then yes, you can use 14-3 cable to interconnect all three detectors. Be sure to follow the wiring diagram included with the new detectors.
 
  #3  
Old 05-25-15, 09:21 PM
Gen
Gen is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: US
Posts: 378
OK thank....yes 15A......will this work ok even if there are 3 other existing locations? I'm staring the jumpering from one of them, and assume it does not matter which one.
 
  #4  
Old 05-25-15, 09:45 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
All smoke detectors need to wired together with three-conductor cable if they are to communicate with each other. If the original detectors are only connected with a two-conductor cable (no red wire) then they will not alert the new detectors in case of fire at the now existing locations. Neither will the older detectors alert if there is a fire at the new detector locations.

Does that answer your question?
 
  #5  
Old 05-25-15, 09:58 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,084
Also I plan to start with all new smokes for compatibility.
That is an excellent idea.
 
  #6  
Old 05-26-15, 02:56 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
As long as the maximum number of devices is not exceeded your plan is good.
 
  #7  
Old 05-26-15, 05:36 AM
Gen
Gen is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: US
Posts: 378
Yes..all questions have been answered. (It is existing 14-3 and interconnected) Essentially I wanted to know if it was OK to jumper from any existing location, and that seems to be the case. Thanks very much.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes