Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

need to put 1 pole 15 AMP circuit breaker in Crouse Hinds Panel

need to put 1 pole 15 AMP circuit breaker in Crouse Hinds Panel


  #1  
Old 06-05-15, 07:48 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
need to put 1 pole 15 AMP circuit breaker in Crouse Hinds Panel

Hi,
I am new and if I posted in wrong question at wrong place, please forgive me.

When I bought my house, inspector mentioned me that there are 3 double tapped in our house panel and all three extra taps are for path light and very light load so I didn't do any at that time. Now I have to sell my house and I have to fix that for home inspection.

Panel box is 200A Crouse Hinds by Cooper industries with 2 lines (20 space for 1 line).
There are 8 more free space to use.
I need 3 15 A circuit to put in. But Home Depot has no Crouse Hinds anymore.
When I check on the internet it said Murray will be fitted in that box.

I just want to make sure it's ok to put in.

Please help me with your professional.

Thanks in Advance. Name:  IMG_2872.jpg
Views: 1690
Size:  29.8 KB
 
  #2  
Old 06-05-15, 08:21 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,941
Received 45 Votes on 43 Posts
I believe it is correct you can use Murray breakers in Crouse Hinds panels.

You could also just wirenut a short pigtail wire onto the three lighting wires so only a single wire goes to the breaker. That will solve the triple tapped wire problem very cheaply.
 
  #3  
Old 06-05-15, 05:30 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks a lot, , I just worry about wrong breaker or may not look good for inspector and get repair order. At that time I will be in far, far away from this house.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: