Pressure switch wiring on Sanborn compressor


  #1  
Old 06-06-15, 08:11 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Pressure switch wiring on Sanborn compressor

Hello everyone i have a old sunborn v-twin compressor with a Guardian tank, and a b381 dual voltage motor. i have the motor set for 220, but i don't know how to wire from the motor to the pressure switch any help would be appreciated, and upon request i will provide any pictures you need.
 
  #2  
Old 06-06-15, 10:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,078
Received 2,956 Votes on 2,667 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Could that be a Sanborn compressor ?
What horsepower is the motor..... it shows as one or two HP ?

Can you remove the top of the pressure switch, take a picture and post it here.
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...rt-images.html

The pressure switch should have four terminals and look similar to the well pressure switch below.

Name:  well-pump-pressure-switch-wiring.jpg
Views: 10593
Size:  35.9 KB
 
  #3  
Old 06-06-15, 11:41 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hey, Thanks. Its good to be here. I have added a few pictures, it seems i made a typo it is a sanborn compressor. Also as you can see in the picture, it only has 2 terminals on the pressure switch. it shows 2 spl on the hp output, and on the neck of the pressure switch it says 1 1/2 horse on 110 2hp on 220.
Name:  DSCF3127[1].jpg
Views: 2637
Size:  49.4 KB Name:  DSCF3128[1].jpg
Views: 3780
Size:  51.3 KBName:  DSCF3125[1].jpg
Views: 1954
Size:  42.5 KB
 
  #4  
Old 06-07-15, 04:56 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,583
Received 154 Votes on 140 Posts
Any model number on that pressure switch? Almost looks like it was wired 120.
Geo
 
  #5  
Old 06-07-15, 09:27 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,078
Received 2,956 Votes on 2,667 Posts
From where I'm standing it looks to be missing switch contacts. That pressure switch needs to be replaced.

Name:  DSCF3127[1].jpg
Views: 1864
Size:  40.2 KB
 
  #6  
Old 06-07-15, 09:33 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,583
Received 154 Votes on 140 Posts
Check this link out especially at the very end, replace the switch and make sure the tank has the correct pressure relief.
http://www.cpsc.gov//PageFiles/80187/sanborn5.pdf
Geo
 
  #7  
Old 06-07-15, 09:50 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 70,078
Received 2,956 Votes on 2,667 Posts
I don't doubt there are issues with them. I had the same exact compressor. I bought mine on time payments from the Snap On guy. It cost me a small fortune and then I put a small fortune into it.

It came with a good Century motor. That's it. I went thru valve reed plates and gaskets. I installed my own relief valve. I installed my own pressure switch with a contactor. The compressed air was so hot it would burn up the Sanborn check valves. I ended up putting on a teflon check valve. The Dial-O-Matic never worked right so I had my own pressure regulator on the wall next to it with a tool oiler.

Mine had a "2" HP motor on it that I ran on 240v. Too many amps draw for 120V operation.
 
  #8  
Old 06-07-15, 11:02 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
no model number that i can find, i will check and make sure everything is working as it should, and i will get a pressure switch for a 240 volt setup. Also as far as the wiring goes, do the hot wires run to the switch and then from it to the line in's on the motor?
 
  #9  
Old 06-07-15, 05:52 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,583
Received 154 Votes on 140 Posts
That would be correct,and is the power going to be supplied by a cord and plug or a disconnect switch? The pressure switch should show Line and Load.
Geo
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: