Electric for dishwaher

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-07-15, 08:51 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Electric for dishwaher

Mod note: Copied from anther thread. Unrelated text removed.
There is 110V AC outlet just on that wall [I can use for the dishwasher]. So, electrical may not be an issue (similar to fridge).

https://imgur.com/a/Iuvj7
 

Last edited by ray2047; 06-07-15 at 11:36 AM.
  #2  
Old 06-07-15, 09:06 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
There is 110V AC outlet just on that wall. So, electrical may not be an issue
It would be a 120 volt receptacle not 110 but it can't be used if it is part of the two code required 20 amp dedicated counter top receptacle circuits. A dishwasher requires its own dedicated circuit. That may share with a garbage disposal, full load amps permitting, but that is it, nothing else.
 
  #3  
Old 06-07-15, 09:34 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That sounds complicated then. I think we have some fuses (glass fuses) un-used in the electric box. We do have dedicated circuit for fridge and stove in the kitchen. Is it simple to route to make a dedicated circuit?
 
  #4  
Old 06-07-15, 12:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Ease of running a new circuit depends on access and location of the fuse box. If you have unfinished space above or below it may be fairly easy. The bigger problem may be the fuse box. If it is 60 amps your service may be near over load. If it is 100 amp and you have all gas it may be okay but you usually can't add new separate circuits to a fuse box. Post a picture of the open fuse box.
 
  #5  
Old 06-13-15, 11:30 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Here's the picture of fusebox.

https://imgur.com/wqf1vHQ
 
  #6  
Old 06-13-15, 01:27 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If there is no unused Edison fuse holder in the box then you really need to consider replacing the breaker box with a new service. You also might be able to add a subpanel if you have an open 60 amp pull out fuse holder. Can you post a picture of the fuse box with the cover removed?
 

Last edited by ray2047; 07-11-15 at 12:42 PM.
  #7  
Old 07-11-15, 12:12 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think there are about 3 fuses that are unconnected. I don't think I could do this on my own (electrical outlet) and such.
 
  #8  
Old 07-11-15, 12:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
It is not that hard but without pictures of the fuse box with dead front removed and more info about the path for the new cable we can't say.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: