Determine Cooktop Amp Service

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-10-15, 09:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Determine Cooktop Amp Service

I currently have a GE Radiant Cooktop and want to replace with a GE Induction Cooktop, model PHP9030SJSS). The Induction Cooktop requires 40 amp service. I have attached an image of a portion of my service box showing the cooktop breakers. Am I correct in assuming that the breakers for the cooktop are 30 amp (see attached image)?

If it is 30 amp service, can I safely install the induction cooktop rated at 40 amps while retaining the 30 amp breakers?

Name:  Cooktop Breakers_resize.jpg
Views: 321
Size:  41.4 KB
 

Last edited by marose1; 06-10-15 at 09:49 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-10-15, 10:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,372
The term "service" has a very specific meaning in regard to electrical work. It applies only to the wiring from the utility's connection-to the main circuit breaker. What you are asking about is the branch circuit for the cooktop.

Yes, your circuit is 30 amperes. You may be able to use the 40 ampere cooktop as long as you do not use all burners on high at the same time. Best thing to do would be to upgrade the wiring to a minimum of #8 copper and install a 40 ampere circuit breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 06-11-15, 06:02 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
  #4  
Old 06-13-15, 09:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Thanks for the help. I'll try with 30 amp breaker first and if that is a problem, I will follow Furd's advice.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'