Determine Cooktop Amp Service


  #1  
Old 06-10-15, 09:34 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Determine Cooktop Amp Service

I currently have a GE Radiant Cooktop and want to replace with a GE Induction Cooktop, model PHP9030SJSS). The Induction Cooktop requires 40 amp service. I have attached an image of a portion of my service box showing the cooktop breakers. Am I correct in assuming that the breakers for the cooktop are 30 amp (see attached image)?

If it is 30 amp service, can I safely install the induction cooktop rated at 40 amps while retaining the 30 amp breakers?

Name:  Cooktop Breakers_resize.jpg
Views: 594
Size:  41.4 KB
 

Last edited by marose1; 06-10-15 at 09:49 PM.
  #2  
Old 06-10-15, 10:04 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 16,321
Received 38 Upvotes on 30 Posts
The term "service" has a very specific meaning in regard to electrical work. It applies only to the wiring from the utility's connection-to the main circuit breaker. What you are asking about is the branch circuit for the cooktop.

Yes, your circuit is 30 amperes. You may be able to use the 40 ampere cooktop as long as you do not use all burners on high at the same time. Best thing to do would be to upgrade the wiring to a minimum of #8 copper and install a 40 ampere circuit breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 06-11-15, 06:02 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 4,807
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
  #4  
Old 06-13-15, 09:44 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the help. I'll try with 30 amp breaker first and if that is a problem, I will follow Furd's advice.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: