60 amp feeder to 100 amp panel

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-11-15, 10:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 11
60 amp feeder to 100 amp panel

Hey folks, I am needing help

I just bought some RV property with the original 60 AMP service panel (and glass breakers). The country installed a a new meter last year. The panel and outlets have been flooded and they just need replaced

So, eventually, when I have the money, I will have the PUD move my electric back up to the street. In the mean time I want to upgrade my panel and outlets...

My question is this: Somebody gave me a 100 amp panel, can I use this panel? WIll that feeder to the meter be strong enough? If not, can I use it anyway and just run up to 60 amps on that panel until I change that feeder.

I am hoping that wire to the meter is plenty strong, but this is all new to me
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-11-15, 11:04 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,282
Yes, you can use the panel as long as the feeder is protected by the 60 amp breaker/fuse. 100 amps is the max that panel can handle and 60 amps is under that.
 
  #3  
Old 06-11-15, 11:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Without seeing the wire to the meter, do you think it could possibly support a full 100 amps
 
  #4  
Old 06-11-15, 11:37 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
Maybe, but probably not. It would have been a waste of money on the original install.
 
  #5  
Old 06-11-15, 11:42 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,051
My question is this: Somebody gave me a 100 amp panel, can I use this panel? WIll that feeder to the meter be strong enough?
You wouldn't be connecting to the feeder to the meter. The meter would not be involved with installing the subpanel. When your ready for a new meter at the house it would be better to install a new service including meter socket and main disconnect. Once that was energized you could just switch the subpanel to it.
 
  #6  
Old 06-11-15, 11:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 11
I understand what you are saying, I communicated poorly. My concern was this: Is the wiring coming down to my meter enough to support 100 amps? Or would itr just be enough to support the original 60 amp service
 
  #7  
Old 06-11-15, 11:48 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,051
Is the wiring coming down to my meter enough to support 100 amps?
That we can't know without knowing the size of the wire. That's why I suggested just install a new service and abandoning the one your using unless you can determine if it is adequate.
 
  #8  
Old 06-11-15, 11:55 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
Usually that wire is owned by the power company, so it is not the property owner's concern. You tell them how much power you actually use (not necessarily the same as the service or panel size), and they select and install an appropriate wire.
 
  #9  
Old 06-11-15, 12:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Yes that is what I thought, however the man at the PUD seemed to think I was responsible for that...Everybody else told me what you are saying, everything below meter is mine...Well maybe I will do the 100 amp hook up an hope it works, if not, put in on the PUD since they give me varying responses
 
  #10  
Old 06-11-15, 01:05 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,282
Who is the owner of the wire will depend on local rules. In my location, an underground feeder to the line side of the meter is the power company's and is the overhead the drop. After were the overhead wires connect to the building/mast is the property owners. Normally anything after the meter is the property owners responsibility.

Well maybe I will do the 100 amp hook up an hope it works
This is not a good option and a good way to cause a fire. You need to look at the wire size and confirm that it is AT LEAST #4 copper or #2 aluminum.
 
  #11  
Old 06-11-15, 01:17 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
You could back feed the 60 amp breaker until you can upgrade the service. You would need as breaker hold down installed on the 60.
 
  #12  
Old 06-11-15, 01:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 11
The PUD said it should be a number 2 overhead triplex, if that is the case he said that should support 100 no problem and probably 200...Now I have to figure it out...Also, he said 100 amp is close enough to 60 regardless of wire but I do not believe that. SOunds like a hazard to me
 
  #13  
Old 06-11-15, 02:10 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
Number 2 overhead is OK for a 100A service drop.
 
  #14  
Old 06-11-15, 02:33 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
The triplex sizes fall under a different set of sizing rules. You need the correct size from the weatherhead to the meter and meter to panel to upgrade to 100 amps.
 
  #15  
Old 06-11-15, 03:08 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,051
PCBoss pointed out:
You need the correct size from the weatherhead to the meter and meter to panel to upgrade to 100 amps.
Just to clarify in my original replies that is what I was reffering to not the drop.
 
  #16  
Old 06-11-15, 03:10 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,282
#2 is OK, but that is their wire. You need to look at the wire size from the attachment point to the line side of the meter, and the wire on the load side of the meter to the main panel. If all that is #2 AL or #4 copper, then it would be OK for 100 amps. Power companies today will normally run 200 amp wire regardless of the service size to a house unless it over 200 amp. Keeps everything standard.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes