Can over-size wire?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-13-15, 07:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 878
Can over-size wire?

I am going to install a new bath exhaust fan. I will be taking off from an existing receptacle on a 15A circuit. I have a bunch of 12/2 wire that I would like to use. Is that to code (the wire would be oversized) or do I need to buy some 14/2?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-13-15, 08:21 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
Yes, you can use 12-2 NM-B cable on a 15 amp circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 06-13-15, 11:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 878
Thanks for the response!

I suspected I could, but wanted to be sure. If I were building a new home, every receptacle would be 20A.
 
  #4  
Old 06-13-15, 12:16 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,849
Unless I'm mistaken, it's the other way around where you can have problems. Tapping off a 14Ga supply with 12 is bad. I'll be corrected if I'm wrong.
 
  #5  
Old 06-13-15, 12:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
every receptacle would be 20A
By USA code (Canada varies) the receptacles can be rated at 15 amps on a 20 amp circuit so long as there are two or more places to plug in. A single duplex receptacle meets that requirement.The 15 amp receptacles are rated 20 amp pass through.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'