Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Filling a hole in a sub panel, connections to subpanel outside, and neutral bars

Filling a hole in a sub panel, connections to subpanel outside, and neutral bars

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-18-15, 04:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 48
Filling a hole in a sub panel, connections to subpanel outside, and neutral bars

I am doing some prework for an electrical subpanel install I am doing on the house for a pool this weekend. I purchased a 60amp Murray Panel that has a connection spot for more conduit at the top, but I have no idea what to do with this hole? It's about 1 1/2 inch or so. Do they make filler pieces that are acceptable for this? (I would simply put water tight seal around whatever it is that covers this)
Name:  1.jpg
Views: 628
Size:  27.2 KB

Also, I went ahead and prepped my connection to the box as I planned on using PVC and gluing a 1.5" pipe when the conduit is ran.... I used a 1.5" locknut on each side of the threaded plastic connector, then finished with a 1.5" plastic bushing on the inside of the panel.

Name:  2.jpg
Views: 637
Size:  27.4 KB
Name:  3.jpg
Views: 1149
Size:  32.6 KB


The panel had a neutral bar but no grounding bar. It did come with a grounding screw and adapter that connected to screw and bonded with neutral but this is a subpanel so that is an obvious no no... so I purchased a small neutral bar and the screw it came with did not work. I used a regular screw I had in my cup of random screws to fasten it to the panel. I didn't really know what else to do but it appears to work just fine and is seated on the panel itself.
Name:  4.jpg
Views: 425
Size:  31.2 KB


Any suggestions or code violations / critiques?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-18-15, 05:41 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,595
Pool panels and wiring are not a typical DIY job. The codes regarding pools are rather complex and there is the significant life safety issue. Also if this is commercial many areas will require permits and inspections.

Did the panel come with the Myers hub or did you install it?

The screw for the ground bar needs to engage a certain number of threads in the panel.

PVC connectors do not use a locknut on the outside of the panel.
 
  #3  
Old 06-18-15, 06:54 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,273
Most of those subpanels don't come with the top hub. They come with a blank plate that bolts on the top instead of that cast aluminum hub.

If you bought it at a box store it may have been a return and someone left the hub on.
 
  #4  
Old 06-18-15, 06:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 48
The hub came with it.

The hole was not threaded on the subpanel, the screw created its own thread if that makes any sense.
 
  #5  
Old 06-18-15, 07:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,273
That is really strange. I have a pile of blank plates that I've taken off and put hubs on in place.

You will need to pick up a bolt on blank plate that will replace the hub.


That is correct..... the holes are not threaded. The ground bar comes with a hardened self tapping machine screw thread and cut's its own threads.
 
  #6  
Old 06-19-15, 08:09 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,405
The hub came with it.
Not from the factory it didn't. From the factory a NEMA 3R panel always comes with a closure plate as PJ says. There is no way the factory would know what size hub to install or if one was even necessary. It's a Murray, it's got to be cheap and the closure plate is cheaper than a hub.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes