Old 60 amp fuse box help


  #1  
Old 06-22-15, 04:17 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Old 60 amp fuse box help

Hey Folks, just bought some river property and this is the old electrical setup. As you can see, there is only one outlet hooked on one 30 amp fuse. I want to hook up a 30 amp rv outlet to that fuse and move the 15 amp over to that empty 20 amp fuse. My concern, just because that is a 30 amp fuse does it mean it is really supplied with 30 amps? Do those look like the right black and white wires coming down to hook to a 30 amp? I was thinking they looked small...Any and all help appreciated. I am assuming this has to be 60 amps of service because it was powered in 1965...I will change the entire panel in the fall when money comes in but need rv power in the meantime
 
  #2  
Old 06-22-15, 04:53 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
this is the old electrical setup. As you can see...
No, nothing to see. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html
 
  #3  
Old 06-22-15, 05:08 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I went through that process although it was on a mac. Will try again later
 
  #4  
Old 06-22-15, 06:02 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
  #5  
Old 06-22-15, 08:03 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,533
Upvotes: 0
Received 279 Upvotes on 255 Posts
If there is a 30 amp fuse serving that branch circuit then yes, the circuit will be supplied with up to 30 amps. The exact number of amps actually drawn at any given moment will depend on what is plugged in and turned on. However if the circuit wiring is too thin, like thinner than 10 gauge, then the wiring could overheat during a power draw approaching the full 30 amps. Or if all the loads on all the branch circuits exceed the main fuse rating (those are probably 60 amp) then the main fuses for the panel may blow.

It is not proper to put 15 or 20 amp receptacles on a 30 amp circuit (or a 30 amp fuse or breaker on what has been a 15 or 20 amp circuit) regardless of the total number of receptacles.
 

Last edited by AllanJ; 06-22-15 at 08:22 PM.
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: