Hardwiring a range

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-30-15, 03:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
Hardwiring a range

Hi - i want to hardwire a new range (which states you can do a 3-wire conduit installation). i live in a old house and i have a dedicated circuit which has a large, heavy, black cloth covered cable running out of it with 3 separate cloth covered wires which are a collection of wires braided together and covered again with black cloth, white cloth and the ground is uncovered. The older range was hardwired directly into the back with this. Here's a link to the photo: https://www.dropbox.com/s/uu0y76q1lq...20.24.jpg?dl=0

Name:  dOX2xhY6Tpe_OPg-aRiVn3glqgSrvGya3H1Y0xtsv7k.jpg
Views: 2371
Size:  20.0 KB

i'm used to using romex with a single wire - so this looks like it's hard to work with and i want to make sure i connect it correctly. The range directions just show a single cord running up into the terminal opening.
Someone suggested that i get 3 terminal lug - single conductors to attach the wires to and then attach to the back of the stove.

Does all this sound like i am heading in the right direction?

Thanks!
 

Last edited by PJmax; 06-30-15 at 05:57 PM. Reason: added pic from link
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-30-15, 04:10 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,979
Your existing wiring is OK and would be grandfathered in as long it is able to handle the load of the new range.

Likely the new range is intended to be cord connected and that is how I would suggest to wire it. Get a 3 wire range cord and connect it following the instructions of your range. Then get a surface mounted, 3 wire range receptacle and connect the house wiring to that. It will be much easier than trying to wire the old wire directly to the range.
 
  #3  
Old 06-30-15, 05:08 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,350
I too vote for adding a cord and a new receptacle. The cord will serve as the disconnect and will hold up better when moving the range to clean.
 
  #4  
Old 07-01-15, 05:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks for the replies!

The one issue with adding a range receptacle is that the wall behind the range is double brick. the cord is coming up through the basement in through the floor - so i'm not sure if it is acceptable to have a receptacle installed in a kitchen floor??

Curious... what type of wiring is this? approx. how old?

Also the circuit board has a double circuit (2 connected together) with 2 40 amp circuits for the range -
 
  #5  
Old 07-01-15, 06:07 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,979
Yes, surface mounted receptacles can be mounted on the floor. This is what you need: Leviton 50 Amp Thermoplastic Power Single Outlet - Black-R50-05050-000 - The Home Depot

Also the circuit board has a double circuit (2 connected together) with 2 40 amp circuits for the range -
That is a 2 pole, 240 volt, 40 amp circuit.

what type of wiring is this? approx. how old?
It appears to be early non-metallic cable, likely original to the house. How old is the house?
 
  #6  
Old 07-01-15, 06:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
the house was built in 1885....old!

Actually - there is 4.5 feet of extra cord coming up from the basement - so if there's a need to move the range, there's plenty of extra.... is it still advisable to do the receptacle instead of the hardwiring?

One other question.... is it a good idea to wrap the cord as it is now with electrical tape??

thanks again for your expertise!!!!
 
  #7  
Old 07-01-15, 06:50 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,288
The old Romex is probably from the 1940s or 50s. If the wire insulation under the wound fiber string is more like plastic it's post-1950, if it's rubber it is probably 1940s, possibly even 30s but that wire is generally wrapped in natural fiber like cotton. If it was my house, I would replace the cable with modern #8-3/g cable.

Yes the receptacle and range cord is still a better idea than hardwiring.
 
  #8  
Old 07-01-15, 07:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
ok - then i will install the receptacle....

I am not sure how to replace the entire cord.
 
  #9  
Old 07-01-15, 08:17 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
The old Romex is probably from the 1940s or 50s.
I believe it's very old SEU cable probably from late '40s or early '50s. I have seen a lot of very old romex and have never seen the really old stuff with a ground wire muchless a bare stranded ground.
 
  #10  
Old 07-01-15, 08:25 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,350
I will jump in an say based on the age that is SE cable and I would also replace it because of age.
 
  #11  
Old 07-01-15, 08:44 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,979
Can you see the entire cable run in the basement? If so you might want to replace it.

If not, I would suggest pulling up the slack of the old cable and strip it so you have a new, clean section of cable.

BTW - If that wire is aluminum, you should also use some anti oxidation paste.
 
  #12  
Old 07-01-15, 08:59 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
the cable runs into a large junction box which i haven't opened - and then runs directly to the circuit box.

guess i should look in the large junction box....and see what's happening in there.
 
  #13  
Old 07-01-15, 09:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 15
just opened the junction box and took a pic.... the cable from the kitchen goes in and it looks like someone at some point added wire nuts - and lots of electrical tape;-) but it looks like it is just extending the run - the cable comes out of the junction box and then runs out to the main box.

how difficult is it to re-wire to the main box?

pic: https://www.dropbox.com/s/7ka5jzy996el32b/2015-07-01%2012.05.31.jpg?dl=0

Name:  yEI8upKpZX3ZV3Yb6uucw0NDAD2olVn0Aw6z0JEeyco.jpeg
Views: 599
Size:  35.8 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 07-01-15 at 10:20 AM.
  #14  
Old 07-01-15, 10:23 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,631
Definitely best to go with a new code compliant 4-wire circuit.
how difficult is it to re-wire to the main box?
Do you have an unfinished basement or crawl space below? Or do you have an unfinished attic above?
 
  #15  
Old 07-01-15, 10:36 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,350
You would parallel the path of the existing cable with the new cable. Leave out the junction box in the middle. 6-3 w ground NM-B and a surface mount receptacle would work.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'