Moving an Outlet Without Leaving a Blank Outlet/Old Box

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-07-15, 02:48 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Moving an Outlet Without Leaving a Blank Outlet/Old Box

Hello All,

I am in the process of trying to install some new trim which will include shadow boxes and wainscoting. My problem is that the old electrical outlets will be in the way.

I don't think I can splice the wires in the old box and run them up the wall for the new outlet as the wainscoting will cover the old box and I am pretty sure that would violate national codes.

I also don't want to have to cut holes in the wainscoting just to put a blank outlet in.

Is there any way to just move the outlet up the wall without leaving the old box there?

All advice is appreciated. If it helps at all (regarding codes) I live in GA.
 
  #2  
Old 07-07-15, 03:24 PM
P
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,982
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Do you know what's feeding that outlet? If it's tapped off another outlet, you can disconnect it from there. That way the blank won't be needed.
 
  #3  
Old 07-07-15, 03:44 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,450
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Welcome.
Most of the time, wall receptacle cables are ran down from the ceiling. So if you want to move a receptacle up, there's a good chance you'll be able to do it.
First, look at the existing box, you will see if cables are fed from the top. This is no guarantee but a good sign.
Cut an exploratory hole below final height of wainscot if you want to explore further, this hole will also allow you to reach the staples for removal.
 
  #4  
Old 07-07-15, 04:10 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 577
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Most of the time, wall receptacle cables are ran down from the ceiling.
Things must be done differently on the West Coast. In the eastern part of the US where we have basements or crawlspaces the power normally comes from the bottom up to the outlets and then cascades between them through the studs. Very seldom do you see the power coming down to outlets from the top although I've never lived in a home built on a slab foundation either.
 
  #5  
Old 07-07-15, 04:26 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,450
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Very true Msradell, thanks. Don't see basements here, or very rarely.

If that's the case, OP can pull cables down, install a junction box, and run one new cable up to new receptacle.

The worse case is that the cables run horizontally.
 
  #6  
Old 07-07-15, 06:19 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,963
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
Just a thought, but what is behind the wall,any chance it's a closet?
Geo
 
  #7  
Old 07-07-15, 06:40 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Not mentioned but must be considered is code required spacing if you remove it.
 
  #8  
Old 07-07-15, 07:38 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,223
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
If you can move the receptacle closer to the one before it and run a longer cable to get to the next receptacle . Spacing requirements would still apply .
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: