GFCI receptacle without ground wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-13-15, 12:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 45
GFCI receptacle without ground wire

I have a receptacle in a bathroom (less than 6 ft from water source) that I believe needs to be replaced with a GFCI receptacle. However, since the house is older construction, there is no ground wiring. Will the GFCI work properly without a ground wire?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-13-15, 12:20 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Will the GFCI work properly without a ground wire?
Yes, in fact code recommends a GFCI to increase personal safety when there is no ground wire and you need a three prong receptacle.
 
  #3  
Old 07-13-15, 01:10 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
This is a longshot, but it's worth checking out. Sometimes in older homes the ground wires were attached to the back of metal boxes and not extended into the box itself.

Using an analog meter, check voltage from hot to neutral. Let's say it's 119.7 volts.
Check voltage from hot to metal box. If it reads 119.7 volts, the box is grounded. I always like to confirm though by verifying the method of ground connection to box.

If you happen to have old Bakelite boxes, it is still possible there are grounds tied together behind box.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'