Ground fault breaker trips with no load or receptacles

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-16-15, 09:44 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ground fault breaker trips with no load or receptacles

I have a dock line going from my main panel in my home to a sub panel at my dock. It is a #14-2 with a ground. The line is fed with a 30 amp breaker (not a ground fault). Code requires me to have a ground fault breaker in the sub panel. I have installed a 30 amp ground fault breaker. When I snap the breaker on and press reset it immediately fails. This occurring with no load attached at all. When I install a breaker in the sub panel that is not a ground fault breaker it works fine. Any suggestions? Mark
 
  #2  
Old 07-16-15, 09:50 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Your post is hard to follow.
It is a #14-2 with a ground. The line is fed with a 30 amp breaker
You can't feed 14-2 with a 30 amp breaker. It needs to be 10-2 or did you mean something else.
 
  #3  
Old 07-16-15, 10:21 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,959
Received 88 Votes on 83 Posts
So this sub panel is 120 volt only? As stated 14/2 can't be fed by a 30 amp breaker even though that it is not related to the GFCI problem, has it ever worked?
Geo
 
  #4  
Old 07-16-15, 12:47 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I sorry for the oversight. Maybe need to change to a 15 amp ground fault breaker to go along with the 14-2 with ground wiring. Still concerned why the ground fault breaker with no load is tripping as soon as you hook up the neutral to the GFI.
 
  #5  
Old 07-16-15, 12:53 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
To make this more clear-- the 30A GFCI breaker does not trip until you connect the neutral wire to it?
 
  #6  
Old 07-16-15, 12:59 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I am still confused why you have a subpanel. If all you want is 14-2 on a 15 amp breaker why do you want a subpanel. As to your question did you use NM-b (Romex) to run this line? If so that is wrong and my be the cause. Since it is likely your subpanel is 240 how did you connect the 14-2 to it?
 

Last edited by ray2047; 07-16-15 at 01:19 PM.
  #7  
Old 07-17-15, 05:34 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,758
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
Still concerned why the ground fault breaker with no load is tripping as soon as you hook up the neutral to the GFI.
It trips because there is a fault either in the wiring or something at the subpanel. The GFCI breaker is just doing it's job, no problem there. Considering your lack of knowledge about electrical wiring and the fact this power feeds a dock where safety is most important there is no room for error. I'd suggest you call a professional.
 
  #8  
Old 07-17-15, 06:44 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Considering your lack of knowledge about electrical wiring and the fact this power feeds a dock where safety is most important there is no room for error. I'd suggest you call a professional.
I second that. I suspect because of your skill level you did something wrong. Something we can't guess.
 
  #9  
Old 07-17-15, 10:03 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,824
Received 1,330 Votes on 1,229 Posts
It's good you are installing a GFI breaker as life safety is involved here with the proximity to water.

Since you've said you have a subpanel at the dock... I'd imagine you have the ground and white connected in it. That is a big problem and will cause the GFI to trip.
 
  #10  
Old 07-18-15, 12:21 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If you want to do this correctly you need to run 10-3 UF-b not NM-b to the subpanel.
  • At the sub panel you need to isolate the neutral bar (remove the bonding screw or strap).
  • Buy and install a ground bar.
  • The black and red of the 10-3 go to the "hot" lugs.
  • The white to the neutral bar.
  • The bare ground to the ground bar.
  • You need at least one 8'x" ground rod at the subpanel connected by #6 wire to the ground bar of the sub panel.

If #10 is smaller than the minimum size for your sub panel's "hot" lugs you will need to add pigtails of a larger size to the black and red.

Use a non GFCI breaker at the main panel and a GFCI breaker at the subpanel. Cheaper usually and you don't have to go all the way to the house to reset a tripped breaker.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: