Gas Washer/Dryer/Bathroom Question

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-16-15, 10:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 144
Gas Washer/Dryer/Bathroom Question

Hi all, well, I had electrical questions for an apartment my brother I were building and all of you were most helpful; you answered all of my questions with professionalism and never did I feel like someone was talking down to me. So, I know I can ask away and I will get straight answers.

Shortly my brother I will embark on another renovation project. It involves my bathroom. We'll be completely gutting it out and upgrading the utilities. At the same time we will be moving the washer/dryer from it's present location to an area in the bathroom. The dryer is gas so it only needs 120volts. Of course all wiring will be 12/2 with ground and everything will be GFCI protected. My question is, does the washer and dryer need to be on a separate circuit from everything else in the bathroom?

Thank you for the help.

Roger
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-16-15, 10:37 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,523
EDIT: Never mind, mis-read question
 

Last edited by stickshift; 07-17-15 at 05:32 AM.
  #3  
Old 07-16-15, 11:21 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,296
The NEC requires at least one 120V 20A GFCI-protected circuit for the laundry area, which may power any laundry related equipment that uses 120V (washer, gas dryer, iron, steamer, etc).

This should be a different circuit than the 20A GFCI circuit required for the bathroom receptacle(s).
 
  #4  
Old 07-17-15, 09:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 144
ibooks, thank you for the information. I'll make note of that in my notebook I'm putting together so when the time comes to wire the room I'll have the info handy. Roger
 
  #5  
Old 07-17-15, 09:18 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
In addition to the two circuits, all the receptacles will require gfi protection .
 
  #6  
Old 07-17-15, 09:36 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 144
pcboss - I was aware of that but thanks for the reminder. Roger
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'