How to replace a standard 5 wire outlet with GFCI?


  #1  
Old 07-16-15, 08:23 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 103
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
How to replace a standard 5 wire outlet with GFCI?

I want to replace a standard 5 wire receptacle with a GFCI. I purchased a GFCI receptacle. It has a yellow sticker wrapped around the at the top two terminal and says not use it. How do I wire this?
 
  #2  
Old 07-16-15, 08:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,100
Received 3,982 Upvotes on 3,574 Posts
By five wires...... do you mean two whites, two blacks and a ground ?
 
  #3  
Old 07-16-15, 09:02 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
I want to replace a standard 5 wire receptacle
Not really any such thing. You don't count the ground wire
It has a yellow sticker wrapped around the at the top two terminal and says not use
Or does it say:
Name:  out.jpg
Views: 3717
Size:  12.7 KB

Connect the wires of the cable to the next receptacle if you want it to be GFCI protected to the terminals with the tape. The line cable, the one that reads 120 volts black to white goes to the line terminals. (Note: you can not use a non contact tester to determine which cable is hot.)

Terminology note:
the top two terminal
Receptacles don't have a top or bottom. They can be ground on top or bottom or to the left or to the right.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 07-16-15 at 10:14 PM.
  #4  
Old 07-17-15, 04:37 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 103
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Apologize for not explaining clearly.. Yes. 2 white, 2 black and a Neural in the existing outlet which I want to change to a GFCI. Yes the picture you show above is what it says. Also I do not want the next receptacle to be GFCI protected.
 
  #5  
Old 07-17-15, 04:49 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 8,161
Received 77 Upvotes on 70 Posts
Wire nut all black with about 6 inch extra piece of wire to go to plug, do this with white and ground and connect to gfci side of outlet.
 
  #6  
Old 07-17-15, 07:53 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,100
Received 3,982 Upvotes on 3,574 Posts
Although Pugsi's method is the preferred method of connection you can also connect two wires at each screw location. The yellow tape covering the second set of screw terminals gets left in place.

Name:  gfci_white.jpg
Views: 7280
Size:  49.4 KB
 
  #7  
Old 07-17-15, 07:57 AM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,133
Received 1,267 Upvotes on 1,207 Posts
2 white, 2 black and a Neural
I think you meant to write 'ground' instead of 'neutral,' right?
 
  #8  
Old 07-17-15, 08:26 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,979
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
PJ's picture should have a wire nut on the two grounds.

The bare is not a neutral. It is the ground.
 
  #9  
Old 07-17-15, 12:43 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 103
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes I meant Ground
Thanks you all for the help. Will wire per the above suggestions
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: