How to replace a standard 5 wire outlet with GFCI?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-16-15, 08:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 102
How to replace a standard 5 wire outlet with GFCI?

I want to replace a standard 5 wire receptacle with a GFCI. I purchased a GFCI receptacle. It has a yellow sticker wrapped around the at the top two terminal and says not use it. How do I wire this?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-16-15, 08:28 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
By five wires...... do you mean two whites, two blacks and a ground ?
 
  #3  
Old 07-16-15, 09:02 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,662
I want to replace a standard 5 wire receptacle
Not really any such thing. You don't count the ground wire
It has a yellow sticker wrapped around the at the top two terminal and says not use
Or does it say:
Name:  out.jpg
Views: 967
Size:  12.7 KB

Connect the wires of the cable to the next receptacle if you want it to be GFCI protected to the terminals with the tape. The line cable, the one that reads 120 volts black to white goes to the line terminals. (Note: you can not use a non contact tester to determine which cable is hot.)

Terminology note:
the top two terminal
Receptacles don't have a top or bottom. They can be ground on top or bottom or to the left or to the right.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 07-16-15 at 10:14 PM.
  #4  
Old 07-17-15, 04:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 102
Apologize for not explaining clearly.. Yes. 2 white, 2 black and a Neural in the existing outlet which I want to change to a GFCI. Yes the picture you show above is what it says. Also I do not want the next receptacle to be GFCI protected.
 
  #5  
Old 07-17-15, 04:49 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 7,681
Wire nut all black with about 6 inch extra piece of wire to go to plug, do this with white and ground and connect to gfci side of outlet.
 
  #6  
Old 07-17-15, 07:53 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
Although Pugsi's method is the preferred method of connection you can also connect two wires at each screw location. The yellow tape covering the second set of screw terminals gets left in place.

Name:  gfci_white.jpg
Views: 2570
Size:  49.4 KB
 
  #7  
Old 07-17-15, 07:57 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,523
2 white, 2 black and a Neural
I think you meant to write 'ground' instead of 'neutral,' right?
 
  #8  
Old 07-17-15, 08:26 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
PJ's picture should have a wire nut on the two grounds.

The bare is not a neutral. It is the ground.
 
  #9  
Old 07-17-15, 12:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Earth
Posts: 102
Yes I meant Ground
Thanks you all for the help. Will wire per the above suggestions
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'