Need help Wiring Garage Flood Light

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-18-15, 08:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation Need help Wiring Garage Flood Light

Attached below is my diagram work =\

I want to install a motion sensor garage flood light outside, I dont think i need a switch.

the two boxes are electrical outlets. Purple = flood light outside

the yellow pentagon represents the "unknown" power source.

I guess my real question is.....would it be possible to connect the flood light to the "outlet" on top.

if yes, please advise.

Name:  Untitledgg.jpg
Views: 2392
Size:  16.1 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-18-15, 08:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,563
Received 410 Votes on 385 Posts
I'm not following your wiring diagram.

Do you want to connect an outdoor motion floodlight to an always live receptacle ?
 
  #3  
Old 07-18-15, 08:25 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Your diagram is hard to follow. For simplicity do not include the ground when drawing a diagram and use gray for the neutral.
 
  #4  
Old 07-18-15, 08:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry for bad diagram , correct I would like to connect the flood light to always live receptacle.

Red equals neutral
Black equals live
Green equals ground
 
  #5  
Old 07-18-15, 08:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Does this look like what you want to do?

Name:  Light_on_Pole-Photocell.jpg
Views: 10960
Size:  21.3 KB

Conduit or UF cable would be used if outside.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 07-18-15 at 09:21 PM.
  #6  
Old 07-18-15, 09:03 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,491
Received 31 Votes on 27 Posts
No way would I install it without a switch.
 
  #7  
Old 07-18-15, 11:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I think i might need a switch after all...

So here are the updated pictures, there is an outlet on the ceiling of my garage, I removed the outlet/wiring for right now.

Basically I want to connect the flood light...to a switch....to some sort of power source.

Can I use the power source from my ceiling outlet? If so....how would I connect that back to my outlet outside?


Name:  Untitlednnn.jpg
Views: 1201
Size:  26.2 KB

Name:  IMG_1135.jpg
Views: 927
Size:  20.4 KB

Name:  IMG_1136.jpg
Views: 983
Size:  18.9 KB
 
  #8  
Old 07-19-15, 12:46 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Name:  BG.jpg
Views: 2331
Size:  22.8 KB .
 
  #9  
Old 07-19-15, 05:14 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In this particular set up, would the switch control the two outlets and the light?


Would it be possible to only control a single pole, the light?
 

Last edited by AznDragon533; 07-19-15 at 05:46 AM.
  #10  
Old 07-19-15, 05:35 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,956
Received 33 Votes on 28 Posts
The switch would only control the light .
 
  #11  
Old 07-19-15, 07:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In the Diagram below, I am a little confused

Should there be a wire nut at those particular yellow spots? wouldnt those wires just be a straight line?


Name:  BG.jpg
Views: 9305
Size:  36.7 KB
 
  #12  
Old 07-19-15, 11:47 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,571
Received 4 Votes on 4 Posts
Spices

Each white band is a separate cable. The wires get connected with wire nuts to continue the circuit through adjacent cable.
 
  #13  
Old 07-19-15, 11:50 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Should there be a wire nut at those particular yellow spots?
Yes, there are four separate cables in the diagram.

At the ceiling receptacle you have a power in and power out cable.

At the switch you have two different cables. The one from the top is a two conductor cable (power in from the ceiling) and the one from the bottom is a 3-conductor cable (Power out to the outdoor GFCI receptacle). In addition the wire nut on the left includes a pigtail carrying power in to the switch to the switch.

At the outdoor receptacle you again have two different cables. The three conductor cable going in and a two conductor cable going out. In addition the white has a pigtail to the GFCI.
would the switch control the two outlets.
As PCBoss no. At the ceiling receptacle at the top of the diagram you are simply taking power from one side of the receptacle.

At the switch the black of the two conductor power cable is connected to the black of the three conductor cable and one leg of the switch so power contuses on the black wire uninterrupted through the switch box to the GFCI receptacle.

At the switch only the red receives the switched power. At the GFCI receptacle the red does not connect to the receptacle. The red connects only to the black of the cable from the light.

Or just read Wirepuller's much simpler explanation he posted while I was typing.
 
  #14  
Old 07-19-15, 12:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It looks like the power source wire is a 12-2

Can I use a 14-2 and connect that to the switch?

and then a 14-3 connect to the Flood light?

and then back to a 12-2 to connect to the outlet outside?

Name:  IMG_1144.jpg
Views: 990
Size:  19.3 KB

Name:  IMG_1143.jpg
Views: 877
Size:  30.5 KB
 
  #15  
Old 07-19-15, 02:29 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
It looks like the power source wire is a 12-2Can I use a 14-2 and connect that to the switch?
No, use 12-2 and 12-3 if it is a 20 amp breaker..
 
  #16  
Old 07-19-15, 05:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I just went to check my breaker...

picture below...#17 is the garage, the breaker is 15 amp

but.....the wire on the ceiling looks like a 12-2 , along with the outlet outside..



suggestions?

Name:  IMG_1146.jpg
Views: 873
Size:  29.9 KB
 
  #17  
Old 07-19-15, 06:36 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Garages are usually are on a 20 amp breaker. if the cables are #12 I'd continue with #12. Does the breaker say 15 on the handle. I can't tell from the picture. Open the panel and check the size of the wires.

Why do you say the outside receptacle is 20 amps. Does it have a "T" slot? In the U.S. (Canada varies) you don't need a 20 amp receptacle on a 15 amp breaker if there are two or more places to plug in. A single duplex receptacle satisfies that requirement.

Name:  p_SCW_104_03.jpg
Views: 760
Size:  13.8 KB

Is this outside receptacle an existing receptacle and you want to add one more or what?
 
  #18  
Old 07-19-15, 07:25 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So i just moved into this house, the outside receptacle is an existing receptacle, it does not have a T slot, the previous owner cut the wire to the outside receptacle, the Wire is a 12-2 (grey wire picture below)

The Breaker to the Garage does say "15" on the handle.

Do you think this was a mistake on the previous owner for installing 12-2 Wirings?

I don't plan on adding more receptacles , just a switch and the flood light. I just want to make sure its fine installing 12-2 on the light, receptacle, etc.

Name:  IMG_1149.jpg
Views: 920
Size:  26.9 KB

Name:  IMG_1150.jpg
Views: 909
Size:  26.6 KB

Name:  IMG_1151.jpg
Views: 889
Size:  17.1 KB
 
  #19  
Old 07-19-15, 08:05 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Do you think this was a mistake on the previous owner for installing 12-2 Wirings?
That or the original breaker was 20 amps and was replaced with what was available. Using #12 isn't really a mistake and is fine. Just leave as is. I would use only #12 because when you use mixed sizes there is always the possibility someone later seeing the larger wire and not realizing the wiring is mixed install a larger breaker creating a fire hazard.
 
  #20  
Old 07-29-15, 07:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 37
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I just got all the 12-2 wiring done...

I went out and bought a 15 amp light switch , would this be fine, versus a 20 amp switch?
 
  #21  
Old 07-29-15, 07:58 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
I went out and bought a 15 amp light switch
Yes. And while we are clearing up loose ends:
the outside receptacle is an existing receptacle, it does not have a T slot
It doesn't need one as long as there is two places to plug in. A duplex receptacle counts as two places.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: