GE 12722 Zwave and 12723 4way wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-19-15, 02:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
Question GE 12722 Zwave and 12723 4way wiring

I have tried every way I can think of to get this working with what I have, can somebody look at this and tell me what i'm doing wrong?

This is the diagram at the 3 boxes with switches, the one box only has white and black.

Name:  4way.jpg
Views: 9759
Size:  14.9 KB
 
Attached Images  

Last edited by Brent Mason; 07-19-15 at 02:40 PM. Reason: Corrected Diagram
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-19-15, 02:46 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Welcome to the forums! You don't have a three way set up at the switch on the right. It is only a spst switch. We need to know where the power comes in at, either at one of the switches or at the light fixture.
 
  #3  
Old 07-19-15, 09:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,091
Sorry Brent. Your diagram doesn't even represent a 4 way situation. The following diagram is a basic and common method for a 4w system.

Name:  4w.jpg
Views: 8212
Size:  19.9 KB

The three way switches would have 1) three wire cable in them while the four way switch would need 2) three wire cables.

You must identify in which box the power comes in and which box power goes to the lights. This is not a simple wiring setup for dimmers.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 07-19-15 at 09:26 PM.
  #4  
Old 07-21-15, 07:03 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 2
Here is what I found

Here is what i found with the Multimeter, there are some that are pulling no voltage so im not really sure how they are run. I am guessing 1 connects to 3 and 3 goes to the light.Name:  4way.jpg
Views: 5454
Size:  16.5 KB

Name:  4way.jpg
Views: 5454
Size:  16.5 KB
 
Attached Images  
  #5  
Old 07-21-15, 07:19 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
You still aren't describing anything more than at single pole switch and two possible three way switches. For better clarification, can you remove the power from the circuit and take pictures of each switch so we can have a clear view of the wiring to each switch? It may help.
 
  #6  
Old 07-21-15, 11:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,091
Like Chandler said..... give us some pictures or at least wire counts in each box.

Are you sure you have a true 4 way system there ? Can the light in question be controlled from all three switch locations and do those switch locations work correctly ? None of "switch 1 must be on for switch 3 to work".
 
  #7  
Old 08-09-15, 01:28 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Hi Chandler,

Can I replace switches as per Picture "5-way-switch-4-way-switch-wiring-diagram" as attached Name:  5-way-switch-4-way-switch-wiring-diagram.jpg
Views: 15879
Size:  31.7 KB with as per picture "4 Way Wiring" attached Name:  4 Way Wiring.jpg
Views: 9259
Size:  30.1 KB?

Source: http://www.homeseer.com/pdfs/GE_Jasc...al-English.pdf


Can I connect ALL RED Traveler wires to gather and pigtail one RED traveler wire to insert in 12723 add on switch and ALL BLACK wires terminate in Junction box and pigtail WHITE NEUTRAL to insert 12723 for EACH ADD ON SWITCH?

As I understood, Add on Switch send signal to PRIMARY SWITCH - 12722 to TURN ON and OFF lights. As 12723 doesn't CONTROL ON/OFF.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rv1idHmz1TU

so PIGTAILE ALL RED Traveller wires and use one wire PIGTAILED from wire nut and Treminate ALL Black (short of traveller wire for regular switch) wires with wire nut and LEAVE them in junction box UNSUED

Please correct me if I am wrong.

Thanks
John
 

Last edited by johnfolia; 08-09-15 at 02:31 PM.
  #8  
Old 08-09-15, 02:12 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,044
Only one of the travelers (either black or red) is used the other is capped off at each location.
 
  #9  
Old 08-09-15, 02:26 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 4
yes, you are right. Don't want to USE BLACK and RED TRAVELLER together, which will SHORT CIRCUIT.

TERMINATE ALL BLACK Wires with wire nut and LEAVE It as UNUSED in junction box and USE ONLY one RED wire PIGTAILED from wire nut with ALL RED WIRES.

Thanks
 
  #10  
Old 08-09-15, 02:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,044
That is correct. Here is a diagram. I used black instead of red but red is better.

Name:  4.jpg
Views: 5926
Size:  24.6 KB
 
  #11  
Old 08-09-15, 02:39 PM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 4
Thanks.

One more question, I can add MAX 4 add on switches to Primary right?
 
  #12  
Old 08-09-15, 02:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,044
You will have to wait for one of the pros for that answer. My learning predates Z-wave.
 
  #13  
Old 08-09-15, 07:57 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,091
From instruction manual....

Provides ultimate flexibility - use by itself or with up to three auxiliary switches in two-way, three-way or four-way wiring configurations (GE Auxiliary Switch for Z-Wave is required for three-way or four-way applications)
 
  #14  
Old 08-11-15, 02:51 AM
Member
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 4
With GE 12722 we can add up to 4 add on switches - 12723
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes