Light switch replacement help

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-24-15, 05:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 11
Light switch replacement help

Ok so I am not that great with electricity but I need help with a light switch.
I just bought myself a z-wave light switch and it appears that it's a GFCI.


The first two pictures are on the brand new z-wave light switch.
View image: 20150724 135937
View image: 20150724 135950


The last two are of the current switch.
View image: 20150724 135710
View image: 20150724 135654

My question is do I need to put anything on the load screw? I know what the hot and nuteral are but I have no clue what goes in the load screw. The upstairs on my house is VERY old and most of the wires are not really as new or up to date so I am afraid that I may be missing some wires.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-24-15, 05:37 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,372
I assume that you are eliminating the receptacle that is part of the old switch. Connect the black wire to the HOT screw, the white wire to the NEUTRAL screw and the orange wire to the LOAD screw. You should also have a green wire from the steel box in the wall to the GROUND screw on the new switch.
 
  #3  
Old 07-24-15, 08:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 11
Thank you so much for the help, I was able to get the light switch working and got it to work with z-wave!


I just have one more question. I bought two of the light switches, and I am trying to install another one by my stairs to the basement.

I connected the black wire to hot and the yellow wire to nuteral but when I turn the power back on and flip the switch, my led light is just flickering. I have no clue why because I know for a fact that that lightbulb works perfectly fine.

Did I mess something up with the wiring perhaps? There were only two wires so I don't have anything for the load screw.
Pics: Postimage.org / gallery - 20150724 215149, 20150724 215228

The light switch is a ZW500D
 
  #4  
Old 07-24-15, 08:05 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
A single pole switch does not have a neutral . You have a constant hot and the switched hot.
 
  #5  
Old 07-24-15, 08:10 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 11
What does that mean? Sorry I'm just really new to dealing with electricity.
 
  #6  
Old 07-24-15, 08:30 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,678
Just because a wire is white doesn't mean it is a neutral. As example here is a basic switch loop:

Name:  Sw_Loopb-1_zps69e9ba8b.jpg
Views: 245
Size:  19.5 KB

Notice the white wire has been repurposed as a hot. The white carries power to the switch and the black carries it back when the switch is on. The white is a constant hot because it is always hot but the black is switched because it is only hot when the switch is on.
 
  #7  
Old 07-24-15, 08:36 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
Sounds like your switch needs a neutral that you do not have in the box.
 
  #8  
Old 07-24-15, 08:41 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,515
I can see in your picture that your wiring is in conduit. You may be able to pull a white neutral wire thru that conduit if you can figure out where it goes to...... most likely to the light it controls.

Be sure to remove that wiring from that zwave switch ASAP or you'll burn it up.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'