Coverting 240 spa line to 120?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-26-15, 06:18 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 11
Coverting 240 spa line to 120?

I have a 240 line that used to power a hot tub on my back deck. The line has 4 leads but only 2 are connected back at the panel via a 50 amp breaker. Any suggestions on converting this to 120 to power a couple outlets and ceiling fan?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-26-15, 06:40 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,052
You would need to use pigtails to fit a receptacle and probably to fit the 20 amp single pole breaker you would need. Probably easier to run a new cable,

Plan "B" Convert the receptacle to a subpanel and install a 20 amp breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 07-27-15, 06:46 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 11
I like the sub panel idea. How would I go about setting up a sub panel off a the leads I have?
 
  #4  
Old 07-27-15, 07:15 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,052
So long as you have six breakers or less you could use a four or six space main lug 60 amp weatherproof panel. You will need to buy and install a ground bar. The neutral bar will be isolated. That is the bonding screw or strap isn't used. Red and black of the old feed go to the hot lugs. White goes to the neutral bar and ground to the ground bar. You will also need one (or two) "x8' ground rod at the sub panel. It is connected to the ground bar in the subpanel by a #6 wire.
but only 2 are connected back at the panel
Double check the ground and neutral. They should be connected to the neutral bar (or if separate ground bar to the ground and neutral bar).
 

Last edited by ray2047; 07-27-15 at 09:03 AM.
  #5  
Old 07-27-15, 09:00 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 11
The wires are not color coded. I have 4 black wires. The 2 hooked to the 50 amp at main box read 240 on the other end.
 
  #6  
Old 07-27-15, 09:11 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,052
The wires are not color coded. I have 4 black wires.
Then this is not a code compliant installation. Wires smaller then # 6 can not be redesignated. One of those blacks should have been factory white and the other factory green. Are the wires in conduit?

The other two wires should be connected to the neutral bar (or if separate ground bar to the ground and neutral bar) but if they are black they are not code compliant as explained unless they are #4 or large which is unlikely.
 
  #7  
Old 07-27-15, 09:54 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 11
So I have 2 leads coming off the 50 amp breaker and the other two are tied to a bar underneath the breakers in the main panel that is also tied to a ground bar in the main panel. The wire size is pretty significant. Probably a quarter inch or more across.
 
  #8  
Old 07-27-15, 10:45 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,052
Look for writing on the wires.
The wire size is pretty significant. Probably a quarter inch or more across.
With insulation doesn't count. Thickness of insulation can vary. It is the wire inside that counts. (#6=0.1620in).
 
  #9  
Old 07-27-15, 11:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 11
Looks like #6 wire. Checked it with a gauge.
 
  #10  
Old 07-27-15, 12:14 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,052
If it is in conduit I'd just try to pull the old out and pull in #12 (1 black, 1 white, 1 green). Then change the breaker to 20 amp single pole and a dummy in the space left open.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes