New Breaker Box

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-27-15, 10:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 1
New Breaker Box

We are constructing an addition to the house. The addition requires a new meter base location. The plan was to install a meter base with breaker spaces. Most of the big circuits would be moved to the meter base. What is left in the existing 200 amp breaker box will be run as a 125 amp sup-panel. Do I need to replace the 200 amp breaker box or can I run the 125 amp wire to the 200 am circuit breaker in the box which powers the box?? The 125 amp breaker will be at the meter base.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-28-15, 03:46 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,359
The existing main breaker can just be a redundant means of disconnect.

Does your power company allow meter mains?

The grounds will need to be separated in the old panel and the bond screw will need to be removed. You will also need a new 4 wire feeder to the panel.
 
  #3  
Old 07-28-15, 08:17 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,295
You would need to verify the minimum wire size allowed on the lugs in the existing 200A panel and use wire at least no smaller than that for the new 125A feed. Why not just make the feeder 200A? You could get a meter/main with 200A feed-through lugs.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'