how to run intersystem bond

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-04-15, 12:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 121
how to run intersystem bond

Cant get into meter socket or panel to add #6 for intersystem ground... how would you wire it then? On the metallic raceway correct?

Getting #6 on the ground rod would be very unsightly (how would you do so?) The length of the ground wires from the phone and cable company prohibit getting them closer to the ground rod. So the ground block would have to be about 4' from ground level.

Currently both phone and cable have separate straps on the raceway.... done like this on every installation in our area by att and Comcast. I don't think the instersystem blocks are done even on new construction here?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-04-15, 12:38 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,296
I'm not sure I understand the question. The intersystem ground bridge is installed on the the GEC (grounding electrode conductors), which is the wire running from the main panel to the ground rod(s). I usually put the bridge about 12" above grade screwed to the house.

The metallic service entrance raceway is a legal point for telecom systems to ground to using an approved strap (looks like plumbing hanger strap).

If you're moving the location of the grounding bridge, you may need to lengthen the ground wires from the phone and cable. Replacing the entire length or an irreversible crimp would be acceptable.
 
  #3  
Old 08-05-15, 04:56 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 121
So if I cant get into the panel or the meter socket, where should I place the #6 wire to the grounding block?
Is it acceptable to connect directly to the ground rod (even though there is already a clamp on there with the GEC)? How about directly to the metallic raceway instead?
 
  #4  
Old 08-05-15, 05:00 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
It is placed on the grounding conductor coming out of the panel to the rod or Ufer.
 
  #5  
Old 08-05-15, 11:00 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 121
I should have clarified, the conductor is run in 1/2 rmc hence I would have to clamp to rod itself.
 
  #6  
Old 08-05-15, 11:17 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,132
This may help, the connection can be made directly to the meter socket in fact some sockets have provisions for that,tapped holes,
250.94 Bonding for Other Systems.


An intersystem bonding termination for connecting intersystem bonding conductors required for other systems shall be provided external to enclosures at the service equipment or metering equipment enclosure and at the disconnecting means for any additional buildings or structures. The intersystem bonding termination shall comply with the following:
(1) Be accessible for connection and inspection.
(2) Consist of a set of terminals with the capacity for connection of not less than three intersystem bonding conductors.
(3) Not interfere with opening the enclosure for a service, building or structure disconnecting means, or metering equipment.
(4) At the service equipment, be securely mounted and electrically connected to an enclosure for the service equipment, to the meter enclosure, or to an exposed nonflexible metallic service raceway, or be mounted at one of these enclosures and be connected to the enclosure or to the grounding electrode conductor with a minimum 6 AWG copper conductor
(5) At the disconnecting means for a building or structure, be securely mounted and electrically connected to the metallic enclosure for the building or structure disconnecting means, or be mounted at the disconnecting means and be connected to the metallic enclosure or to the grounding electrode conductor with a minimum 6 AWG copper conductor.
(6) The terminals shall be listed as grounding and bonding equipment.
 
  #7  
Old 08-05-15, 11:22 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
The top of the rod should be flush or below the surface.

The bonding terminals should have spaces for all the systems.
 
  #8  
Old 08-05-15, 05:46 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
I should have clarified, the conductor is run in 1/2 rmc hence I would have to clamp to rod itself.
If the GEC is properly bonded at both ends of the RMC, I'd install a clamp on the RMC and run a #6 copper conductor from that clamp to the intersystem bonding bridge at 1 to 2 feet above grade.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'