convert 220 for 208 equipment?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-06-15, 06:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
convert 220 for 208 equipment?

I have an active 220 3 phase line we installed last year. I have a piece of equipment that requires 208. Can we use the 220 line since it's higher voltage? Is there a way to avoid running a whole new line. For reference The equipment is a quartz flash dryer for screen printing. No motor. Basic ly a big bulb.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-06-15, 06:44 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,439
Welcome to the forums.

Have you checked the ID plate on the unit ? Most equipment will run on 208 or 220.
If this is here in the States... usually it's 208v three phase.
 
  #3  
Old 08-06-15, 06:47 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 11,979
Are you sure it is 220v and not 240v? Nominal voltages in the us are 120, 208, 240, etc. Three phase will be 120/208 Wye, where each leg is 120 volts to ground. And 120/240 Delta where A and C legs are 120 to ground, but the B phase is 208 to ground. This is also called a High Leg Delta.

Most cases 208 volt equipment will run fine on 240 volts and vice versa. Double check with the manufacture of the dryer to make sure. Many cases there will be a multi tap transformer so you can choose the voltage that you will be running the lamp at.
 
  #4  
Old 08-06-15, 06:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
I can't see it right now. The guy I bought it from said this is what I needed.


208v 32a 3 Ph

Im.pretty sure last year we installed a 2nd service panel with 2 220volt, 75 amp 3 phase lines.

I really don't have anything else to gonoff of, My assumption not knowing anything about electrical was if it could work because what we installed was rated higher but as I said I know nothing. Lol
 
  #5  
Old 08-06-15, 07:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
I thought it was 220. I'll check tomorrow and see , I did check it was two 70 amp services we had installed. If it is in fact a 220 70 amp.
 
  #6  
Old 08-06-15, 07:09 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,852
OP is in Iowa with an IP in Kansas...so it shouldn't be that hard to sort out.
 
  #7  
Old 08-06-15, 07:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,439
Do you mean circuits ?
I've never heard of a 70A service.

I see you're here in the States.... Iowa. Your incoming power is 120/240v single phase and 120/208v at three phase.

You will need to confirm your actual voltage. If it is not exactly what the ID plate says then you should check with the equipment company and see if the unit will run ok on what you actually have there.
 
  #8  
Old 08-06-15, 07:39 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,640
The few few places I have worked at here with 3 phase were 480 0r 240 star.
 
  #9  
Old 08-07-15, 12:42 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,356
If your equipment requires 208 volts and cannot accept a higher voltage then you will need a pair of "buck-boost" transformers wired in an open delta configuration to lower the line voltage to that required by the equipment. It isn't rocket science but it IS a bit advanced for someone not used to working with three-phase circuits.
 
  #10  
Old 08-07-15, 05:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Ok. I see others replied. Hers what I have. 220 single phase. It's a 70 amp service. We hade 2 of the installed last year. One for a dryer that we bought. That was supposed to have 220 70amp 3 phase. But it's runs on single phase.

This new piece of equipment I'm told by the seller. Who's in Quebec if that matters? I have to have 208v 3 phase, one of the posters helping me asked for the info plate from the dryer for more info.
 
  #11  
Old 08-07-15, 05:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Tag says the following

Input 3p 208
In 33 amp
Wired 3ph +pe
Frequency 50/60 hz
 
  #12  
Old 08-07-15, 05:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,640
It's a 70 amp service. We hade 2 of the installed last year.
If you mean two services that is wrong. Are you confusing breakers with services? Post a picture of your 3 phase service with the cover off. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html

Was this a piece of equipment bought from overseas that the manufacturer claimed would work in the U.S, What kind of equipment is it. Just to be clear we do not have 220 in the US. It would be 208 or 240 or 480.
 
  #13  
Old 08-07-15, 05:25 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,356
I think we have a language problem. The word "service" has a very specific definition in electrical systems. The "service" is the part of the electrical system from the utility connection to the meter to the first circuit breaker or fuse. Services are rated according to voltage, amperage and number of phases. Residential services in the US are almost always 240/120 volts and single phase. They are usually a minimum of 100 amperes and rarely more than 200 amperes although some older services on smaller buildings might be 60 amperes. Really large homes might have a 320/400 ampere service if they have electric heat or huge air conditioning systems.

Commercial and industrial services are almost always three phase and the voltage is either 208/120 or 277/480. Ampere rating from a minimum of 100 to whatever is needed to serve the load. Sometimes a commercial building will have two services, one a three phase and the other a single phase and in this case both services are fairly small, rarely more than 200 amperes each.

Your statement of having two 70 ampere services makes no sense UNLESS you mean you had two 70 ampere BRANCH CIRCUITS installed from your main service. At any rate, the 220 volt figure is incorrect, voltages have been 120, 208, 240, 277 and 480 for at least the last forty years, if not longer.

Before any of us can help you we absolutely need to know what your service is, single or three phase and what voltage. We also need to know the requirements of your equipment; single or three phase, voltage; 208 or 240. Without these details we cannot help.
 
  #14  
Old 08-07-15, 05:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
21Sorry everyone I had stated earlier I literally know nothing about electrical, I'm a business owner installing new equipment next week into my building, the electrician who did the work last time for me is no longer available so I am seeking some information to try to push me in the right direction to know what I need to do. That all being said I believe the service panel that came in was three phase I remember him adding an additional panel and from that he ran to separate 220 single phase wines from that box, both of those lines were 70 amp wines. I may be using the wrong language to electricians that know what they're doing, as I stated before I apologize I don't... Now I understand from your guyses perspective what it's like dealing with some of my customers that I gotta explain everything to like their 3 year old, for that I apologize I'm certainly not trying to waste anyones time. I can get additional information on exactly what the service was coming into the building on the main panel and the information of the second panel and see if that helps. I apologize if anyone feels like I'm wasting their time, thank you everyone for all of your help it's truly appreciated
 
  #15  
Old 08-07-15, 06:04 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,356
I'm certainly not trying to waste anyones time.
Don't worry about wasting anyone's time. We all volunteer on this forum and speaking (writing) only for myself ALL the time I spend here is wasted time. On the other hand, I'm retired and my time is mine to waste as I see fit. I actually enjoy wasting my time this way as it keeps me from doing the things that really need being done yet I don't want to do. For example, I need to empty the clothes dryer and put those away as well as wash a new load. I also need to find my cell phone and clean up the kitchen. I don't want to do any of those things so wasting my time here on the forum is far preferable.

Taking some pictures of the main electrical panel with the door open as well as the new panel might help.

Based only upon the information you posted, I think you need a three-phase branch circuit of 45 ampere capacity for your new piece of equipment. IF you have only 240 volts supply you may need to get a pair of 32 volt secondary, "buck-boost" transformers to drop the 240 volts to 208. This is not uncommon and most commercial/industrial electricians would know how to specify the transformers as well as how to connect them. A residential electrician, however, might not even know what a buck-boost transformer is, let alone how to apply them.
 
  #16  
Old 08-07-15, 06:27 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
The few few places I have worked at here with 3 phase were 480 0r 240 star.
OR....the OP could have a delta or a grounded delta 3-phase service.

Ok. I see others replied. Hers what I have. 220 single phase. It's a 70 amp service.
I am confused. It is possible to have a 70 amp single phase circuit from a 120/208 3P 4W service, but we don't know yet what the OP has to work with. I think we need to know what the service to the building is.
 
  #17  
Old 08-07-15, 07:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 7
Gentleman. As soon as I get the photos I'll let you know. Thank you for all of your time and assistance thus far!
 
  #18  
Old 08-07-15, 08:20 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,640
We will be eagerly waiting the pictures. Make sure if possible they are clear enough to read the breaker handles. If your comfortable doing it with the fronts off would be nice.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'