Connecting power to an existing receptacle

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-09-15, 03:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 131
Connecting power to an existing receptacle

I want to wire a switch to an existing outlet however the outlet already has 2 wires on the neutral and hot sides. The existing wires in the outlet are quick wired, so the screws are available. Can I connect the switch to the screws?

The switch will be attached to under cabinet lighting if this makes any difference. Circuit is 20A.

Name:  20150809_165306.jpg
Views: 176
Size:  29.3 KB

Name:  20150809_165315.jpg
Views: 165
Size:  27.0 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-09-15, 03:34 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,182
Remove all four wires from the receptacle. Connect the two whites together and the two blacks together. You will then connect your new wires to the white and black wires. You will also add a short piece of white and a short piece of black to reconnect the receptacle.

This will give you four wires in a wirenut. Be sure to pick up and use the proper large size wirenuts.

You will need to do the same thing for the grounds.
 
  #3  
Old 08-09-15, 08:06 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 3,097
Nitpicking

If the wires drop out of the holes when you loosen the screws but are held tight in the holes when you tighten the screws then the holes provide just as good a contact as the screws. But in this specific case it may be easier to put the receptacle back in the box if you use the wire nut and short length method described above with just three wires attached to the receptacle.
 
  #4  
Old 08-09-15, 08:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 131
So basically connect all three together and leave a little sticking out to connect to the receptacle. In that case how can I wire nut them and have some sticking out at the same time?
 
  #5  
Old 08-09-15, 08:46 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,052
So basically connect all three together and leave a little sticking out to connect to the receptacle.
No. Connect a 6"-8" length of wire the same color and gauge to each group. Or use these:

Name:  WireNut_Pigtail.jpg
Views: 128
Size:  5.5 KB
 
  #6  
Old 08-10-15, 07:06 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,588
You can install up to 4 wires using the built in back wire clamps on that device.
 
  #7  
Old 08-10-15, 07:17 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
I don't know CEC that well, but US code does not allow lighting on the same circuit as kitchen receptacles. Check your local code or wait around for one of the Canadians on this forum to jump in.
 
  #8  
Old 08-11-15, 02:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 131
I don't know CEC that well, but US code does not allow lighting on the same circuit as kitchen receptacles.
Confirmed with a friend that CEC ALLOWS lighting on the same circuit as a kitchen receptacle.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes