lost voltage

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-23-15, 08:12 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
lost voltage

Using a multimeter I have 110 volts but when i plug in an appliance I lose voltage. Help
 
  #2  
Old 08-23-15, 08:43 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
Have you checked for a loose connection ?
 
  #3  
Old 08-23-15, 09:02 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,796
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
Welcome to the forums!

You have 120 volts between what two points? Hot to ground? Hot to neutral? What kind of appliance are you plugging in?
 
  #4  
Old 08-23-15, 09:06 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 4,282
Received 109 Votes on 101 Posts
Does this happen only with that receptacle? Some but not all receptacles all around the house? All receptacles all the time?

When you lose volttage, how many volts remain?
 
  #5  
Old 08-23-15, 09:09 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes thought i had a bad 100amp replaced it and run a new wire into trailer not using the original wire.Plug in a fan while having multimeter checking voltage .fan would not come on and the voltage dropped from 120 volts to 40 volts.
 
  #6  
Old 08-23-15, 09:14 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
at the box I have 110volts on each leg of 100 amp main .run wire from 30 amp breaker to in side the trailer bypassing the original wire.Plug a fan into power strip and turned on and watch the voltage drop.
 
  #7  
Old 08-23-15, 09:23 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes I just run run wire from 30 amp breaker into trailer plug in power strip had 120 volts, plugged in fan voltage dropped to 40 volts.fan would not work.
 
  #8  
Old 08-23-15, 09:24 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
It sounds like a bad connection. Redo all connections. This is copper wiring isn't it? Are you using a digital multimeter?
I just run run wire from 30 amp breaker into trailer plug in power strip
A power strip shouldn't be connected to a 30 amp breaker. There needs to be a subpanel in the trailer. Could be the power strip but you shouldn't be using it connected directly to a 30 amp breaker and its plug should not fit a 30 amp receptacle.
 
  #9  
Old 08-23-15, 09:27 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hot to neutral. I checked the power strip.outside breaker to ground.
 
  #10  
Old 08-23-15, 09:31 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Please read my edited post above yours.
 
  #11  
Old 08-23-15, 09:32 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes Im fixing to take all breakers out and start and have just the main and 30 amp breaker and try that. Main is alum.the rest 10 3 wire copper.
 
  #12  
Old 08-23-15, 09:33 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is there a breaker box in the trailer?
 
  #13  
Old 08-23-15, 09:38 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
correction the original was 30 amp to house power but that system is not working.run wire from 15 amp breaker to a new outlet in trailer.plugged in power strip the fan checked voltage good 110 volts turn fan on voltage dropped to 40 volts and fan did not even get to start at all.
 
  #14  
Old 08-23-15, 09:42 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
the main breaker box is outside I think the main went bad and caused a power surge that took out the house power.
 
  #15  
Old 08-23-15, 10:13 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,322 Votes on 1,222 Posts
When you make your voltage tests....... leave the fan plugged in. Work your backwards to find out where the voltage is being lost.
 
  #16  
Old 08-23-15, 10:42 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
did ,all I have in the outside main breaker box is the 100amp main and 20 amp breaker .still the same problem.put a load on it an the voltage drops. tes the voltage on 20 amp w load 16 v0lts, 100 amp way over voltage on one leg and 20 volts on other leg.
 
  #17  
Old 08-23-15, 10:47 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,322 Votes on 1,222 Posts
If you've worked your way back to the main panel and still have the problem..... then it would appear you have a service drop problem and will require the power company to check their service drop.
 
  #18  
Old 08-23-15, 10:54 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 10
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
ok thank its one of the service leg or ground
 
  #19  
Old 08-23-15, 12:00 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
its one of the service leg or ground
Not ground. A ground serves no function except safety. It would be one of the hots or the neutral. Post a picture of your panel with the cover off. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: