Connecting new stove - Australia


  #1  
Old 08-28-15, 03:35 AM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sydney Oz
Posts: 21
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Question Connecting new stove - Australia

Hi,

I have just got a new standalone stove and need to connect the wires.

I disconnected the old one and it had 4 wires to it. Red, Blue, Black, Brown\n

The manual shows only 3 wires for this new one.

I have pix of the wires to the wall, the stove connector and the manual instructions.

I would like to know what wires go where .

Many thanks, David

Name:  Stove for connect help.jpg
Views: 7080
Size:  34.1 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 08-28-15 at 10:40 AM. Reason: removed dup and lightened pic
  #2  
Old 08-28-15, 05:45 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 37
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
David

It looks like you have a 3 phase supply to that location. My only concern is that you mention only 4 conductors and not 5 in the wire.

Normally in Australia in old installs you have:

Phase 1, 2, 3: Red, White, Dark Blue
Neutral: Black
Earth: Green / Yellow

However you mention the existence of a black wire in the cable but I don't see it in the photo. Can you get a better photo of the cable and confirm that there is no black wire. This may mean its a 3 phase supply with no neutral (unusual in Australia but I've certainly seen it before however not in residential homes).

Also note that Australian standards for Installation and Equipment vary - so confirm that this cable is not an extension from outlet (receptacle in US speak) - ie installation direct from the panel would have a black neutral whilst an equipment item would have a light blue neutral. My guess based on the colours (color) is that is an installation direct from the panel.

It looks like your new unit is single phase 220V.

Please post a photo of the electrical panel where the breaker is with the cover off if you can. You should then be able to confirm what the supply is.

If its a 3 phase with no neutral then its a new cable from the panel is what is required. Single phase required only however.

Is this a house or a commercial setup ?

(Apologies for the mixed terminology - this is predominately a US forum and things are called different things here).

Mick
 
  #3  
Old 08-28-15, 06:45 AM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sydney Oz
Posts: 21
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
hi,

Firstly many thanks for your time. It is appreciated.

I looked again and the wire are... Green red white blue. There is No black.

It is late at night here now so can't get to the power box so will take a photo of the fuses tomorrow and post it.

Yes we are 220-240 ac in Oz and it is a house.

Thanks again.

David
 
  #4  
Old 08-28-15, 07:44 AM
M
Member
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 37
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Also please post the electrical requirements from the stove. ie how many amps at 220/240V or 415V it requires.
 
  #5  
Old 08-28-15, 05:57 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sydney Oz
Posts: 21
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi again.

Here is a multi pic of the box, old stove and the wires again as well as the manual.

Thanks

DavidName:  stove pix-2.jpg
Views: 4696
Size:  39.2 KB
 
  #6  
Old 08-28-15, 07:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,897 Upvotes on 3,494 Posts
The DIY board compresses pictures to fit in a thread. When that happens clarity and detail is lost. You need to post your information as multiple pictures. Box in one. Diagram in another, etc.
 
  #7  
Old 08-28-15, 08:03 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sydney Oz
Posts: 21
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks.. Here we go..

Name:  2015-08-29 09.17.23-box.jpg
Views: 4212
Size:  27.0 KBName:  2015-08-28 18.43.48-Manual1-s.jpg
Views: 4221
Size:  17.1 KBName:  2015-08-28 18.43.39-manual-s.jpg
Views: 4331
Size:  31.7 KBName:  2015-08-29 09.05.55-old stove.jpg
Views: 5064
Size:  27.1 KBName:  2015-08-29 09.24.48-model manual.jpg
Views: 4212
Size:  24.7 KBName:  2015-08-29 09.24.21-manual.jpg
Views: 4319
Size:  29.2 KBName:  stove pix-2.jpg
Views: 4220
Size:  39.2 KBName:  Stove for connect help.jpg
Views: 4796
Size:  34.1 KB
 
  #8  
Old 08-28-15, 08:09 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sydney Oz
Posts: 21
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
This is the new stove connection

Name:  2015-08-28 17.55.46-Stove -connection-s.jpg
Views: 5248
Size:  33.1 KBName:  2015-08-29 09.24.21-manual.jpg
Views: 4167
Size:  29.2 KB
 
  #9  
Old 08-28-15, 08:27 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,897 Upvotes on 3,494 Posts
Ok.... I have the actual manual for that unit here.

I see two fuses in your panel labeled stove. What size are they ?
Where do you connect wiring in that box..... a picture would be great.

You only have 230v AC service there..... correct ?
 
  #10  
Old 08-28-15, 10:49 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sydney Oz
Posts: 21
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi,

Yes only 220-240AC standard Oz power.

It is too hard to get into the back as it is sealed.

The 2 fuses are 20amp each.

Thanks again
 
  #11  
Old 08-29-15, 12:36 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,897 Upvotes on 3,494 Posts
Ok... so you have that four wire cable hanging/coming from your panel and you need to connect it to your range. Since you have two supply fuses you're going to use the 2N wiring method.

Name:  hob.jpg
Views: 9148
Size:  35.5 KB

Remove the jumper from 1 to 2.
1 = yellow (hot)
2/3 = red (hot)
4/5 = blue (neutral)
6 = green (ground)

You MUST confirm that the blue wire is neutral. Australia follows the Euro wiring code so it should but the wiring code on the back of the old stove, which says white and not yellow, shows the white as neutral.
 
  #12  
Old 08-30-15, 07:05 PM
O
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Sydney Oz
Posts: 21
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Hi PJMax,

Can't thank you enough for your time and help.


Before I saw your last post, I raised my white flag and called my local Sparkie who told me the last stove was 3 Phrase and it had to be changed to 2 phase for the new one.

He said he'll do it for me tomorrow.

I hadn't called him as didn't want to bug him for such a small thing as I do most of my fixerup stuff anyway.. I'm an old 75 year old country boy who can fix anything with a piece of wire and a pair of pliers :-)

Anway you were spot on.. so go get some hot coffee and sit in the sun on me !!

Thanks again

oz (in Sydney Oz)
 
  #13  
Old 08-30-15, 07:31 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Just a nit pick. I believe that would be single phase not 2-phase. Glad you got it thanks for letting us know.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: