Dedicated 120 V. 20 Amp outlet directly under window?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-29-15, 07:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Dedicated 120 V. 20 Amp outlet directly under window?

Howdy fellow DIY'ers,

As you've read in another post, I am converting a 20' x20' garage into a recording studio/Man-Cave. I live in Oregon. I cant find anything in the NEC code for my area that states whether or not I'm allowed to install a dedicated 120 volt /20 amp outlet directly under the window (at 15" from finished floor) for a 20,000 BTU AC Unit.

Now : If I'm not allowed to, I can easily take the window out and simply frame it in with 2x4's and drywall/plywood over it, and just cut out for the AC unit if need be.. Just curious if the inspector will pass me if I install the outlet under the window. Maybe if I tell him what my plans are in the future?

Thanks in adavance,
Danguitarman
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-29-15, 08:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,061
There is no rule about putting an outlet under a window.
I do it all the time so the lady's can put candles in the window at Christmas time and for A/C units.
 
  #3  
Old 08-29-15, 09:28 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
for a 20,000 BTU AC Unit.
All 20,000 BTU A/Cs I have seen are 240 volts. 20,000 BTU at 120 volts works out to 48 amps if I did the math right*. You aren't going to see a 60 amp 120 volt circuit.

*http://www.rapidtables.com/convert/p...TU_to_Watt.htm
 
  #4  
Old 08-31-15, 06:32 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,292
It is common practice to put a dedicate circuit with single receptacle under a window. If the garage floor is unfinished dirt or concrete all 120V 15A and 20A receptacles must be GFCI protected. GFCI is not required with 240V receptacles assuming you get the larger AC unit.
 
  #5  
Old 08-31-15, 10:05 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 12
Hiya Ray, I made a mistake. The AC unit I have picked out is a 10,000 BTU..My Bad..

Danguitarman
 
  #6  
Old 08-31-15, 10:27 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
The AC unit I have picked out is a 10,000
Then a dedicated 120v 20a receptacle should be fine.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'