electrical service upgrade

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-09-15, 01:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 2
electrical service upgrade

My house was built in 1972 it has the original 150 amp svc two panels and no main cut off at meter I am looking to move meter location and add new cutoff as well as upgrade to 250 amp svc I have all the supplies needed however I am unsure about a few things 1. my current panel is located next to hot water heater. Will it have to be moved? 2. can I as a homeowner pull a permit to do this myself(trying to save some money here) local electricians tell me its gonna run between 3-5 k to do job. 3.is a concrete floor required to be below new panel?
Thanks in advance
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-09-15, 02:23 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,041
Why do you feel you need a 250 amp service? Have you done a load calculation.
1. my current panel is located next to hot water heater. Will it have to be moved?
Depends on the free space surrounding the pane. You need 30" side to side but the panel does not need to be centered in the 30". You also need 36" of space in front of the panel.
2. can I as a homeowner pull a permit to do this myself(trying to save some money
Depends totally on local regulations. You need to ask your local inspection office. (Please add your location to your forum profile. Someone here may have knowledge of your area.)
3.is a concrete floor required to be below new panel?
No. You don't even need a floor. (Where I am they are usually on the outside of the house under the meter.)
 
  #3  
Old 09-09-15, 03:30 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,379
My house was built in 1972 it has the original 150 amp svc two panels and no main cut off at meter I am looking to move meter location and add new cutoff as well as upgrade to 250 amp svc
If you have two panels each with a 150 amp main breaker it sounds as if you currently have a 300 amp service. Some pictures of the existing service, boh inside an out, would be helpful.

Is this a large house? Is the house all electric? Have you done a load calculation yet? More information is necessary to make an educated recommendation.
 
  #4  
Old 09-09-15, 08:46 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,064
Since you're considering a meter move you may be looking at a several day job.
You're talking about the power company moving the service drop. They won't move/reconnect anything without the cut-in card (go ahead) from the inspector. It can sometimes be trying to coordinate the two. Be advised.
 
  #5  
Old 09-12-15, 07:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 2
There is 1 panel rated at 150 there is a sub panel run off that rated at 60 amps i have had a load test done and it is recommended 250 is where i need to be My ac/heat pump elect dryer hot water heater are all elect ac was added to home after it was built. I will inquire at the inspectors office about he permit Thank you all I know it is a requirement of local code here(woodstock GA) that I have a hard wired smoke in each bedroom and hallway
 
  #6  
Old 09-12-15, 07:27 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
I would do a demand load calculation before making plans to upgrade the service.
 
  #7  
Old 09-12-15, 11:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,064
I know it is a requirement of local code here(woodstock GA) that I have a hard wired smoke in each bedroom and hallway
That is not a requirement as related to a new service. The requirement needs to be met when the house is sold..... not that it isn't a good idea anyway.

Here in NJ.... an interconnected smoke detector system is required. Smoke detectors are required in every bedroom and combo smoke/CO units at least in the hall outside bedrooms.
 
  #8  
Old 09-13-15, 05:57 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
Some jurisdictions use a permit as trigger to require the installation of smoke alarms.
 
  #9  
Old 09-14-15, 07:47 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,502
Yeah there is one city near me that any electrical permit you pull cannot be closed until the house has at least one hardwired smoke per floor and GFCIs in the kitchen and baths.
 
  #10  
Old 09-14-15, 01:00 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,379
There is 1 panel rated at 150 there is a sub panel run off that rated at 60 amps i have had a load test done and it is recommended 250 is where i need to be
In post #1 it sounded as if youo had two 150 amp panels which would be a 300 amp service.

it has the original 150 amp svc two panels and no main cut off at meter
Unless the 150 amp main has been tripping I doubt you need 250 amps. You need a load calculation and then I suspect all you really need is a 200 amp service at most.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes