Need help changing a 220 outlet to a 120.

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-18-15, 01:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 77
Need help changing a 220 outlet to a 120.

Hey guys, I have a 220 outlet near a window in my house that was originally for a window AC unit..

I now want to change it to a normal 120 outlet receptacle. How would I go about doing this?

Here is my 220 outlet current set up:

I have a red, a white and a black. The white is taped off and not connected to anything.
Name:  20150918_151510-1.jpg
Views: 185
Size:  29.8 KB

This is my panel (very old, but still functioning just fine).

I believe that the very bottom fuse controls that 220 outlet because when I was removing the outlet, I'm assuming two wires touched and arched and then that fuse was popped.
Name:  20150918_152506-1.jpg
Views: 214
Size:  22.4 KB

Name:  20150918_152510-1.jpg
Views: 172
Size:  30.9 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 09-18-15, 02:03 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,296
Note that this site bans links to tiny pic due to amount of spam images on that service.

To convert this you would need to cap off the red wire and connect the receptacle to the black, white and bare. You would need to verify the protecting fuse is no greater than 20A. Something that is concerning is your ground wire appears to be bare aluminum and the circuit conductors seem to be copper. If you actually have aluminum wire then you have a potentially significant problem on this circuit.
 
  #3  
Old 09-18-15, 02:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: United States
Posts: 77
Sorry I did not know about the Tiny pic rule.

Thanks for the help. I am assuming I would connect the bare wire to the ground screw on the outlet?

Also, the wire is bare aluminum from the way it looks. What does that mean problem wise? And how would I correct it?

All fuses in the panel are 20A.
 
  #4  
Old 09-18-15, 03:38 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,662
Thanks for the help. I am assuming I would connect the bare wire to the ground screw on the outlet?
And pigtail it to the box. If it is aluminum that can't be done with a wire nut but I suspect it is tinned copper. Look at a a cross section of the cut wire. Do you see copper? If too hard to see cut at 45 to give more cut area to look at.
 
  #5  
Old 09-18-15, 05:03 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
I suspect that is the bond wire from the AC cable that someone did not know what to do with. It looks too small to be aNY thing else.
 
  #6  
Old 09-18-15, 06:12 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
I believe that the very bottom fuse controls that 220 outlet because when I was removing the outlet, I'm assuming two wires touched and arched and then that fuse was popped.
If the 240 volt circuit is connected to screw in fuses, there would be one fuse for the black wire and one fuse for the red wire.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'