200 amp Manfactured Home Hook up

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-04-15, 05:43 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 6
200 amp Manfactured Home Hook up

We have a mobile home that requires 200 amp service. On the outside of home it says 3 pole 4 wire. So first question is does my my 200 amp breaker that is outside being my service entrance have to be a 3 pole 200 amp breaker? Next question is what size wire to run from meter to inside breaker box. The home manual says to use 2/0 wire for the 2 hots and 1/0 for neutral and 6 for ground. This run will be about 40 ft. Is this conductor size ok or should I bump up to 3/0 hot and 2/0 neutral. Also the ground being considered the 4th wire is to hook up to inside breaker box but there are 2 ground buses. Can I just hook it to either one?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-04-15, 05:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,066
Just can not imagine this not being a job that would require being done to code, inspected and done by a licenced electrition.
 
  #3  
Old 10-04-15, 06:16 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,670
home it says 3 pole 4 wire
That would be 3 phase. Mobile homes aren't 3 phase. It is much more likely 2-pole 4 wire.
So first question is does my my 200 amp breaker that is outside being my service entrance have to be a 3 pole 200 amp breaker?
No, it should be a 2 pole breaker. That label is wrong. You will have two hots (on the breaker) one neutral and one ground.
but there are 2 ground buses. Can I just hook it to either one?
Which the main or the subpanel? I suspect though you only have two neutral bars if you mean the main panel. In the main panel both the neutral and ground go to the neutral bar. In the subpanel at the mobile home you may have to add a ground bar. In the subpanel the ground goes to the bonded ground bar and the neutral to the isolated neutral bar.

As to wire size it is common to use aluminum mobile home cable to save money so you will need at least 4/0 for the hots (4/0-4/0-2/0-4).

It really sounds like this is above your skill level.
 
  #4  
Old 10-04-15, 07:39 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,859
Inspect the two "ground busses" carefully? Is either one or both held onto the panel back using plastic standoff brackets? Does either or both have a green screw which if turned all the way in will dig into the panel back? Is there a metal bar connecting the two? Are the white wires all connected to one of these bus bars or some white wires connected to each?
 
  #5  
Old 10-04-15, 08:12 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
I am going to assume that the disconnect is on a pole or pedestal outside the home?
 
  #6  
Old 10-05-15, 04:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Yes the main panel (which also has 200 amp breaker) is the outside on meter loop which has one bus for the netural and ground together which I understand. On the sub panel inside consists of a 200 amp breaker,2 neutral bars that are bonded together and two separate ground buses that just seem to be connected or grounded to back of panel. So not sure which one to connect ground to. I also didn't state that I was using copper instead of aluminum. Is this 40 ft run ok to use 2/0 for hots and 1/0 for neutral or should I bump up to 3/0 & 2/0
 
  #7  
Old 10-05-15, 04:26 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,236
Why would you pay the extra for copper wire? I'm not an electrician but I have set up several MHs and always used aluminum, none have had any service issues in the 10-15 yrs since.

Just to be clear, when you measured 40' does that include the distance down from the meter and back up to the main breaker? also the depth that the wire needs to be buried.

btw - welcome to the forums!
 
  #8  
Old 10-05-15, 04:48 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,670
two separate ground buses that just seem to be connected or grounded to back of panel. So not sure which one to connect ground to.
Either one is okay. You also need a ground rod at the subpanel. It will be connected to either ground bar.
I also didn't state that I was using copper instead of aluminum. Is this 40 ft run ok to use 2/0 for hots and 1/0 for neutral or should I bump up to 3/0 & 2/0
If it is THWN it is good for 195a but you are allowed to round up to 200. 2/0 should be okay for the hot. You are running in continuous conduit aren't you?
 
  #9  
Old 10-05-15, 04:50 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Yes includes all measurements
 
  #10  
Old 10-05-15, 04:53 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,670
Do you have a ground rod at the subpanel?
 
  #11  
Old 10-05-15, 05:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Yes ground rod at main panel
 
  #12  
Old 10-05-15, 07:32 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
Yes ground rod at main panel
You also need a ground rod at the subpanel (mobile home panel).
 
  #13  
Old 10-05-15, 09:39 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,670
Twice I ask about the ground rod at the subpanel (posts #8 and #10) In case there is some confusion the panel in the mobile home is not your main pane. The main panel is where the first breaker is. The panel in the mobile home is a subpanel.
 
  #14  
Old 10-05-15, 09:49 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 6
We have 8'copper rod at main panel but not one at sub. The metal frame of mobile home is grounded up to the bus. I've not heard of or did the electric schematic from electric company show us needing a second rod.
 
  #15  
Old 10-05-15, 11:01 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,296
It depends on the local area whether the rod is required at the mobile home or not. Code requires it if it is a "building", but how that is defined is really up to the local code officials.
 
  #16  
Old 10-05-15, 01:08 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,236
I don't think a ground rod is required at the MH in tenn. Least ways I've never seen one other than the one at the meter pole or pedestal.
 
  #17  
Old 10-05-15, 04:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 6
Thanks for all the help provided
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'