Installing grounding rod

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-06-15, 01:21 PM
doublezero's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: canada
Posts: 316
Installing grounding rod

Previous owner removed the grounding rod for some reason. The ground wire is hanging down over a pit. I'm going to go get a new grounding rod, drive it into the bottom of the pit, and attach the ground wire to it. Do I need to turn off the panel while working on it?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-06-15, 01:22 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,064
Do I need to turn off the panel while working on it?
No. .
 
  #3  
Old 10-06-15, 03:24 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,243
A pit for what?
Most often the ground rod is outside not inside.
 
  #4  
Old 10-06-15, 03:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,255
I get the impression the ground rod was outside and that it was dug up when a pit was dug. May be a drywell or something similar.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes