3 way switch to lights and fan

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-07-15, 10:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 47
3 way switch to lights and fan

Hello I am attempting to set up 4 3-way switches to 6 lights and a fan. 2 of the 3 way switches will control 3 lights on the left side of the room and the other 2 3 way switches will control the 3 lights and fan on the right side of the room. However, the fan is only controlled by a remote control. I made a diagram of the way I think it should be wired. I didnt add anything to the fan because Im not sure how. Any help would be awesome.
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-07-15, 10:10 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,477
Welcome to the forums.

You'll need to take power from the first switch box for the un-switched fan circuit.

Name:  Untitled222.jpg
Views: 169
Size:  12.3 KB
 
  #3  
Old 10-07-15, 10:14 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 47
Hmmm. that seems easy enough. So the way that it is set out is correct at up to code? I dont know why but when I was drawing this out it just seemed weird to me.
 
  #4  
Old 10-07-15, 10:17 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,477
There are no grounds shown.... they're understood.
Your diagram is code compliant since it allows neutral to be obtained at either switch box.
 
  #5  
Old 10-07-15, 10:20 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 47
Thank you very much. I have been stressing over this all day. You have put my mind to rest and now can think about other things to stress me out.
 
  #6  
Old 10-07-15, 11:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 47
Also, would size 14 wire on a 15 amp circuit be fine for this or should i do size 12?
 
  #7  
Old 10-07-15, 11:22 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,477
Since it's a new circuit and the load appears to be light..... use #14 wiring on a 15A breaker.

I try to keep all my lighting circuits on #14 wiring as #12 is an additional nuisance that is not usually required in residential lighting.
 
  #8  
Old 10-08-15, 04:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 47
Is a 3 way dimmer switch wired the same way as a 3 way? Would I be able to put 2 - 3 way dimmer switches in the first box and then put normal 3 way switches in the second box? And all the wiring would be the same?
 
  #9  
Old 10-08-15, 07:54 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,657
Would I be able to put 2 - 3 way dimmer switches in the first box and then put normal 3 way switches in the second box?
Some require a slave some will use a regular 3-way on the other end.
Is a 3 way dimmer switch wired the same way as a 3 way?
Wiring would be run the same way but it may be reconfigured at the switch box for the particular dimmer chosen. I'd suggest power in at the box you want the dimmer if you are going to use with a dimmer that works with a regular 3-way switch.
 
  #10  
Old 10-08-15, 05:43 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,477
I install a lot of dimmers. I would highly recommend buying a three way dimmer and its slave companion. I have not had a lot of success with the regular three way switch in that the dimmer doesn't turn on to the brightness where wanted.

I'd recommend the Lutron Maestro series dimmer with the companion slave. Home improvement stores as well as electrical supply houses stock them.

If you are creating new three way circuits..... bring the power in at one end and connect to the lights at the other end.

Name:  3_way.jpg
Views: 103
Size:  12.2 KB
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'