move load center

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-09-15, 09:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 1
move load center

Name:  wire box.jpg
Views: 275
Size:  17.2 KB
Need to move load center, can I place all of the current wires into a junction box and attach new wire to run to new load center, I hope the drawing explains.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-09-15, 09:43 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
It is best not to run unfused conductors further then necessary. Is there a disconnect before the box you want to move? Is the box inside or outside? Where is it in relation to the meter? Why do you need to move the box?
 
  #3  
Old 10-09-15, 09:53 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,374
In addition to what Ray wrote, the grounding electrode wire (between panel and ground rod or water pipe) MUST be continuous, i.e. without any splice.
 
  #4  
Old 10-09-15, 10:27 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,295
Generally yes it's acceptable for the normal branch circuits, but the details including the distance and relative position of the new panel to the meter are important with regard to box and conduit sizing. Larger circuits like the electric range and dryer can be troublesome if they were installed with aluminum wire, and in some cases it makes sense just to install new rather than move them. Your service entrance conductors may need to be continuous. The grounding system will likely have to be new. If you can fill us in a bit more we can give some specifics. Pictures are helpful in this case too.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'