3 way used as standard switch?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-10-15, 12:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 33
3 way used as standard switch?

Greetings Guys,

More light switch and outlet work today. Replacing a light switch and found this, seems to be a 3 way switch used as a regular switch with a splice at common?

The light this switch is controlling only has one switch associated with it, however i found this today.

Name:  IMG_0162.jpg
Views: 138
Size:  20.7 KB

the bottom where the 2 blacks are, one screwed, one back stabbed, is labeled common.

However I dont think this a 3 way controlled light, i have no other switches for it.

Can you guys tell whats up here? There are 2 leads that come in the outlet box.

Name:  IMG_01634.jpg
Views: 122
Size:  21.4 KB

I'm thinking, just splice the two blacks down below add a short lead in and wire it like a regular switch?

Thanks again for any help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-10-15, 01:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,468
Into the box you have two cables.

Yes.... you can use a three switch as a single pole switch. You'd use the common and one of the travelers. You'd have to orient the switch so that up is on.

Connecting those two black wires to a short tail is a good idea.
 
  #3  
Old 10-10-15, 01:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 33
thanks PJMaxx, so no issues here then putting in a single pole switch as thats what this supposed to be anyway, right?

I am really learning a lot, thanks again!
 
  #4  
Old 10-10-15, 01:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,468
Nope.... feel free to replace with a single pole switch.
 
  #5  
Old 10-10-15, 01:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 33
Thanks, done and working fine.

Still struggling with to tape or not to tape the outside of the wing nut!
 
  #6  
Old 10-10-15, 02:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,468
If the wires are prepped correctly..... tape should not be needed or used.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'