Remove 50 amp breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-15-15, 11:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Remove 50 amp breaker

Here's my situation:
I have an electric stove that is running off of a 50 amp breaker. I am replacing the stove with a gas stove that requires a 20 amp breaker.

I have room in the bottom of the panel to add a new 20 amp breaker for the stove and run a new line for the plug.

Can I just remove the 50 amp breaker and leave that slot empty? It's near the top of the panel where all of the breakers are 50 amps. I don't want to remove it and find out I've broken the electrical flow of the panel.

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-15-15, 12:23 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,646
You would not break any current flow by removing the breaker. Why do you need to run a new receptacle circuit for the gas stove? They use very little current and can usually be plugged in to the nearest counter top receptacle.
 
  #3  
Old 10-15-15, 12:40 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,295
If you remove the breaker, you would need to fill the slots with blank plastic covers to prevent someone from sticking their finger into the panel guts. It's best to just unhook the wires from an unused breaker, leave it in place, and mark it unused on the panel label.
 
  #4  
Old 10-15-15, 11:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,366
It is always better to run a new circuit for a gas kitchen range rather than remove the circuit for an electric range, the next person to own the house may prefer an electric range.

IF your new gas range requires a 20 ampere circuit it must have a fair number of electric options like a warming oven, a convection fan and maybe even a downdraft exhaust fan. IF that 20 ampere figure is correct then you need a new circuit from the circuit breaker panel to the new range.
 
  #5  
Old 10-24-15, 02:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 8
Thanks!

Thanks for the responses! According to the documentation, the stove is supposed to run off a dedicated 15 amp breaker (my mistake for saying 20 amp). I've decided to leave breaker in the panel but flip it off in case it is needed for anything in the future.

Thanks again!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'