Powering smoke alarms


  #1  
Old 10-15-15, 01:17 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 28
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Powering smoke alarms

Installing hard-wired smoke alarms as part of a remodel. Do they need to be on a seperate breaker, or can I hook into a light circuit for power?
 
  #2  
Old 10-15-15, 01:18 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 9,785
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
If your city follows NEC you can use a light circuit. Some jurisdictions have odd rules around smokes though, so verify any local codes.
 
  #3  
Old 10-17-15, 07:49 PM
B
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 23
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Mine were required to be on a dedicated AFCI breaker.
 
  #4  
Old 10-18-15, 06:18 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,875
Received 186 Upvotes on 167 Posts
Do they need to be on a seperate breaker, or can I hook into a light circuit for power?
Most smoke detector requirements are covered in the building and fire codes and not by the NEC. The most common requirement I have seen for new construction is that the detectors must be hardwired, interconnected and have battery backup. They usually are required in each bedroom, outside each bedroom area and at least one per floor, including the basement. Keep in mind that for many years all bedroom outlets have been required to be AFCI protected and the smoke detectors fall under that requirement.

I would put the smokes on a dedicated AFCI circuit.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: