Replacing electric range with gas range

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-16-15, 06:28 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replacing electric range with gas range

Replacing old elecitric range in kitchen with gas range. The existing circuit is 40 amp with 8-4 nm-b cable. New range only requires 15 amps to power clock, light and gas ignitor. Can I simply install a 15 amp receptacle to the existing wiring and circuit? If so do I cut and cap the 4th wire since it us not required? Trying to avoid installing new circuit breaker and running new cable if possible.
 
  #2  
Old 10-16-15, 06:58 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Basic answer to your question is no. The solution may be simple. Isn't there a counter top receptacle near by you can plug it into?
 
  #3  
Old 10-16-15, 07:18 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
20 amp circuit for microwave oven installed next to range in island. Can I install junction box with another cable run to 15 amp receptacle adjacent to range?
 
  #4  
Old 10-16-15, 08:22 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is it a fastened in place microwave or does it just set on the counter?
 
  #5  
Old 10-16-15, 10:07 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Microwave drawer fastened in place. Install manual for microwave recommends running on its own 15 amp circuit but doesn't say is required.
 
  #6  
Old 10-16-15, 10:45 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Microwave is 1000 watts. Range no idea since manual doesn't provide detail. However I can't see it requiring much since it only has 2 less, display screen and ignitor.
 
  #7  
Old 10-17-15, 07:08 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
And you have no counter top receptacles in your kitchen? What do you do when you need to plug in a toaster, or mixer, or radio?
 
  #8  
Old 10-17-15, 07:57 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The microwave and range are located in an island in the middle of room. I designed the island to hide all electric within cabinets because it aligns with contemporary style of the overall kitchen design. Therefore the only b electric going to the island I can work with is the 20 amp circuit hidden with cabinet for microwave drawer.
 
  #9  
Old 10-17-15, 09:10 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Then probably not code compliant. A 20 amp counter top receptacle circuit was required when built. You will need to add one now. Not Ideal but the existing cable can be used. I assume even though you wrote 8-4 it is 8-3, black, red, white, bare. (8-4 would also have a blue.)

At the island in a 4x4 box cap off the red. Connect #12 pigtails to the black white and bare. Connect the black and white pigtails to the line side of a 15* amp GFCI receptacle. Assuming the box is Metal using #12 pigtail the ground to both the GFCI and the box. (It is unlikely #8 will fit the GFCI receptacle so #12 pigtails are required.)

At the breaker panel remove the 40 amp 2-pole breaker and replace with a single pole 20 amp breaker and a fill plug for the remaining space in the panel cover. Cap the red wire. Using a #12 pigtail connect the black wire to the 20 amp breaker.** White and ground remain connected as before the change. (The neutral and bare fit the bus bar so no pigtail needed.)

*A 15 amp GFCI receptacle is normally used on a 20 amp circuit. Code permits that if two places to plug in and in residential use you are unlikely to have a 20 amp plug.

**A 20 amp breaker not a 15 amp breaker is used to meet the code requirement that was not met when the original wiring was done.

Note: The existing 20 amp circuit is not used due to code for fixed in place appliances which require a dedicated circuit.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: