What size ground wire?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-24-15, 08:45 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
What size ground wire?

I have three 12-2 NM cables pulled into my garage for 3 x 20A circuits. I would like to run THHN from a junction box and use a common ground wire for all three circuits. What gauge wire must I use from the junction box to the panel?
 
  #2  
Old 10-24-15, 08:57 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,344 Votes on 1,242 Posts
You would use a #12 ground wire.
 
  #3  
Old 10-24-15, 08:58 AM
J
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,857
Received 83 Votes on 78 Posts
Attached or unattached garage?
Trying to figure out why your not installing a small sub panel in the garage.
 
  #4  
Old 10-24-15, 03:37 PM
T
Member
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: US
Posts: 478
Received 14 Votes on 13 Posts
The answer to joecaption's question can extremely important. If the garage is not attached to your house (a separate structure), the NEC allows only one circuit. That circuit can be a feeder to a subpanel feeding multiple circuits withing the garage.

Buildings or Other Structures Supplied by a Feeder(s) or Branch Circuit(s)
225.30 Number of Supplies.
A building or other structure that is served by a branch circuit or feeder on the load side of a service disconnecting means shall be supplied by only one feeder or branch circuit unless permitted in 225.30(A) through (E). For the purpose of this section, a multiwire branch circuit shall be considered a single circuit. (NFPA-70, 2014)
 
  #5  
Old 10-25-15, 08:01 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This is an attached garage. Hopefully the image below will help:
Name:  2015-10-25_08-27-42.jpg
Views: 193
Size:  29.2 KB
 
  #6  
Old 10-25-15, 09:08 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
For a 20 amp circuit you need a #12 ground.
 
  #7  
Old 10-25-15, 09:33 AM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: US
Posts: 19
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I understand 20A = #12. My question is: Must I change the gauge of the ground wire if I'm combining the ground from three separate 20A circuits?
 
  #8  
Old 10-25-15, 10:58 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,344 Votes on 1,242 Posts
No.... you need to use ONE #12 green wire from the panel to the garage.
 
  #9  
Old 10-25-15, 02:22 PM
J
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,857
Received 83 Votes on 78 Posts
You still have not ansewered an important question.
Is the garage attached to the house?
If not there's a whole different set of rules.
 
  #10  
Old 10-25-15, 02:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,919
Received 1,344 Votes on 1,242 Posts
This is an attached garage. Hopefully the image below will help:
If you aren't going to read the replies... don't respond.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: