Replacing old razor receptacle with GFI

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-01-15, 10:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
Replacing old razor receptacle with GFI

Hello all,

I'm trying to replace the useless old razor only outlet in my bathroom with a GFCI and I can't get it to work. I have a black and a white wire and no ground wire present. I have the black wire attach the the hot line terminal and the white wire attached to the white line terminal. (I've tried the opposite as well in case of mislabeling.)

Is it not working because it isn't grounded? Is there a way for me to ground it when there isn't a ground wire?

Thanks in advance,
Jamie
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-01-15, 11:07 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,510
Welcome to the forums.

If you look on the back of the receptacle you'll see two sets of terminals. One is line and the other is load.

You'll want to connect to the brass and silver line terminals.

Name:  GFI.jpg
Views: 158
Size:  49.2 KB
 
  #3  
Old 11-01-15, 11:54 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 2
I am connected to the line terminals. That's why I'm wondering if the problem's the lack of a ground.
 
  #4  
Old 11-01-15, 11:55 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,674
Is it not working because it isn't grounded?
No, no ground is needed for function. You did remove the isolation transformer didn't you? The GFCI should go to the house wires not the transformer.
 
  #5  
Old 11-01-15, 11:55 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,510
A ground is not needed for a GFI receptacle to work.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'