Wiring a temperature controller box

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-13-15, 08:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 58
Wiring a temperature controller box

I'm looking to replace an old temperature controller from the 70s with a new one I purchased, an omega CN 730. Looking at the schematic provided, I'm unclear which wires actually go where and tried to locate the old manual to find the ground but with the old controller being so old, I had no luck. Name:  omega.JPG
Views: 201
Size:  24.7 KB

I know it's a tall order to ask, but would anyone be able to provide me with any information on what these pins do so I can map them out?

Regards,

Kevin
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-13-15, 08:55 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,314
What exactly are you trying to control,not much infomation to go on here.
What was the old controller?
 
  #3  
Old 11-13-15, 09:06 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 58
The old controller is a barber colman 121 model. The configuration is listed on it as follows:

Name:  BC.jpg
Views: 199
Size:  34.1 KB

My issue is deciphering what this means so I can hook it up based on the new controllers schematic. We have made it as far as connecting the live wire and thermocouples, but don't know where the origin of the neutral wire is or where it terminates.

(We are controlling a heating element through use of relays and thermocouples)
 
  #4  
Old 11-13-15, 09:45 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,314
The Barber Colman Dia.just shows the output relay config. It appears that on the new controller the power should be applied to 11-12 hot on 11 neutral on 12, if you are using an alarm circuit that should be connected across 13-14, the other relay that you wish to control should be connected across 20 and either 18 or 19 depending on that relays function.
 
  #5  
Old 11-13-15, 09:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 58
great! thanks alot. so far so good then. Our confusion now is only 2 items deep. First, The barber colman had a ground pin, and on the new one we're unsure of the location of how to ground it out because I'm not seeing anything indicated as a ground on the new controller's schematic
 
  #6  
Old 11-13-15, 09:57 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,314
Agreed! Why not call Omega's tech support and ask the question,it appears that that controller is all non metaltallic and may not require grounding.
 
  #7  
Old 11-13-15, 03:00 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,084
The controller is plastic and does not require a ground connection.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 11-13-15 at 05:40 PM.
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes