no ground on the equipment - can I use cord with ground ?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-15-15, 01:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 387
no ground on the equipment - can I use cord with ground ?

So just to explain..... I have a subwoofer that I couldn't find the detachable power cord for... the sub has only 2 prongs and no ground... but the only detachable power cables I have handy (and I have like 4 of them) are the cables with ground. Is it OK to use one of them ?
The power cord will go into a surge suppressor, which is then connected to the outlet.

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-15-15, 02:12 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,063
If it fits will it work, yes, just not going to be grounded.
 
  #3  
Old 11-15-15, 02:56 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
It's very unusual to be able to interchange power cords. They are purposely set up so you can't interchange them.
 
  #4  
Old 11-15-15, 03:02 PM
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Trumbull, CT, USA
Posts: 330
I assume you have the IEC C17/C18 style cord the standard universal computer style cord will work just fine but there as there is no need for the ground.
 
  #5  
Old 11-15-15, 04:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 387
CircuitBreaker - thanks for the link....now I can use proper nomenclature
so in fact the sub has C18 inlet, but I am using power cord C13.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'