Receptacle required in closet?

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-22-15, 11:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 334
Receptacle required in closet?

Does the wall space inside a bedroom closet (not a walk-in, but about 18" deep by 5' wide with bi-fold doors) count as "usable wall space" per NEC 210.52, for the purpose of requiring a receptacle? Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-22-15, 12:06 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,251
Nope, closets are not part of usable wall space. It's considered a doorway, so you need a receptacle within 6' of each side of the door.
 
  #3  
Old 11-22-15, 12:09 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 334
Great, thanks!

Just out of curiosity, does it change if we're talking about a walk-in type closet?
 
  #4  
Old 11-22-15, 12:42 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,587
The commonly called 6/12 rule applies to habitable rooms, not closets. Receptacles in a closet are not prohibited, but not required.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes