New electrical box and new cab

Reply

  #1  
Old 11-23-15, 05:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 6
New electrical box and new cab

I was trying to figure out how to install new electrical outlet boxes. If I attach to the stud and then put the plaster board over that the box will not make it into cab wall. Would it be wrong to put new box over the plaster board so that the box would be almost make it to inside of cab. I have open a friends box in new kitchen and the wire goes back behind plaster board and just connects outlets to box with long screws.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11-23-15, 05:48 AM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: usa
Posts: 668
Attach new electrical box to stud at a depth so the face of the electrical box will be flush with the finished wall. Good luck.
 
  #3  
Old 11-23-15, 05:53 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 7,917
Use a side nail in box and can be adjusted out as far as you need.
 
  #4  
Old 11-23-15, 05:58 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
An electrical box should be "sealed" for lack of a better term. This means the cover plate is installed flat against the box, not with a gap between the box and the back panel of cabinet.

For me, you have two choices:

- Install box normally inside wall. The cabinet will be cut out around the box and cover plate. This will allow you to access the box and cover plate can be installed properly against wall, no gaps.

- Drill a hole in cabinet, pull cable into cabinet and install a surface mount box inside cabinet.

If you go the surface mount way, pull cable from wall directly into box, NM cable cannot be exposed inside cabinet. If it must be exposed, enclose it in 3/4" flex inside cabinet.
 
  #5  
Old 11-23-15, 07:16 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,447
Box

Install the cabinet.
Cut a hole through cabinet and wall for old work box.
Bring cable through hole and insert into box.
Install box.
Install receptacle.
Install cover.
 
  #6  
Old 11-23-15, 12:55 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
Install an adjustable depth box. You can set the depth to whatever depth you need to be.
 
  #7  
Old 11-24-15, 10:39 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,546
Leave a loop of cable inside the wall.

Install cabinets.

Cut out cabinet back and use either old work box or gem box and madison clips.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes