Adding new load to existing meter

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-14-15, 07:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 77
Adding new load to existing meter

So here is the scenario,

Currently, we do have 2 panel boards, each one having their own meter, one for the event center and the second one is for the water tank pump. Additional order came up which is adding a swimming pool and lighting for the basketball court. So we need to provide a new panel board.

Question:
If we are to install this new panel board we need additional meter. The owner requests if we can tap to the existing meter so 2 panel boards were sharing the entrance feed. Is this possible?

Do you need load schedule for this? I'll reply if you'll need. Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-14-15, 07:09 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,230
It's going to be kind of hard to answer a question on service wiring in the Philippines as this primarily a U.S. based site.

You'll probably need to check with the AHJ (authority having jurisdiction) or power company.

Yes... you'll definitely need to do a load calculation. You'll need to see if either of your existing services can handle the additional load.
 
  #3  
Old 12-14-15, 07:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Philippines
Posts: 77
I have suggested to the owner to apply for the new meter to the service provider but he wants to check if we can tap it to the existing meter. Anyway, Thanks PJmax.
 
  #4  
Old 12-14-15, 07:19 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,230
For the most part..... here only one meter is allowed in an application like yours.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes